Sounds Around Town

Week of April 7, 2004

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marked Man: Lemmons, Sat.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

The Method & The Result: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Pop's, Wed.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Namelessnumberheadman: Lemmons, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

90 Day Men: Rocket Bar, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Mick O'Brien: Focal Point, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

OAR: Pageant, Fri.

Old School: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Point of Origin: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Gianfabio's Italian Café, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Rock Bottom: House of Rock, Thu.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Corey Saathoff: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saves the Day: Pageant, Wed.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scooters Groove: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shanti House Band: Shanti, Wed.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skyline: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sofie's Groove: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat. and Mon.

Souled Out: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy & Basement Shift: Cicero's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Stereolab: Pageant, Thu.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Superjoint Ritual & Clutch: Pop's, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tantric: Pop's, Wed.

Team Tomatoe: Studio Café, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Tryptophane: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: The Phoenix, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
Loading...