Sounds Around Town

Week of April 7, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Adstock V: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

The Arch: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Eagle's Nest Pub & Grill, Sat.

Brian Auger's Oblivion Express: Generations, Tue.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

The Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bell Bottom Blues: Eric Clapton Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Dave Black: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bluesfield: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Russ Bono: Tuner's, Wed.

Border Patrol: Viva!, Wed.

Robert Bosch & Victoria Gough: Beffa's, Fri.; Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.; Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Brave Combo: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Eric Brooks: Shanti, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Café Eau, Fri.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Candy Coburn Band: Off Broadway, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Cutter's, Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri.; Crehan's, Sat.

Conformists: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Coral Courts: Red Dog Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Decibators: Lemmons, Thu.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Distillers: Pop's, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Escape: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

X-Cessive: Pop's, Mon., Sun. and Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Federation of Horsepower: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Five Times Zero: Pop's, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Shanti, Sat.

Frique: Lo, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gamble Brothers Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Gargoyle Reign: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Ghost Traveler: Brewhouse, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Fri.

Headbanger's Ball: Pop's, Sun.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hired Help: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Hollywood 5: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Inside-Out: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Mon.

Jive Ass Slippers & the Natural Laps: Cicero's, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Fri.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

Klute: Lo, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Know Boundaries: Cicero's, Wed.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Shannon Lawson: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Lazy Joe: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Lithium: Nirvana Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Livewire: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Phil Loder Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.; Kastle, Fri. and Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Marked Man: Lemmons, Sat.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

The Method & The Result: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Microbus: Pop's, Wed.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Harry's West, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mystic Voyage: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Namelessnumberheadman: Lemmons, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Neo Project: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri. and Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

90 Day Men: Rocket Bar, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

Mick O'Brien: Focal Point, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

OAR: Pageant, Fri.

Old School: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.; Shanti, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Point of Origin: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Eddie Randle Trio: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.; Gianfabio's Italian Café, Sat.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Steve Refsland & Mike D.: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Rock Bottom: House of Rock, Thu.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Corey Saathoff: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saves the Day: Pageant, Wed.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scooters Groove: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shanti House Band: Shanti, Wed.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skyline: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Sofie's Groove: Skooner's Ale & Steak House, Fri. and Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat. and Mon.

Souled Out: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Speakeasy & Basement Shift: Cicero's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Stereolab: Pageant, Thu.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Superjoint Ritual & Clutch: Pop's, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tantric: Pop's, Wed.

Team Tomatoe: Studio Café, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Tryptophane: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: The Phoenix, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams: A.J.'s, Thu.

Mary Alice Wood: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Brittany Woods Jazz Band: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.

Perry Woods: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed. and Fri.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
Loading...