Sounds Around Town

Week of April 14, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Monty Alexander & Les McCann: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

The Bad Plus: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Bang! Bang!: Way Out Club, Fri.

Gato Barbieri: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Barnacles: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Billy Barnett: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Star Kadillac: Lemmons, Sat.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy Coma: Lemmons, Thu.

Black Dahlia: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bleat: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Blue Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Bosch & Victoria Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bunnygrunt: Lemmons, Fri.; Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Butchwax & the Hollywoods: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

California Guitar Trio: Off Broadway, Tue.

Calling All Cars: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.

Conquest: Cicero's, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cruel Cuts: Studio Café, Fri.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Dads Gone Mad: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Rusty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Musicians Society: Shanti, Sat.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Dilated Peoples: Vintage Vinyl, Wed.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eddie from Ohio: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Café Eau, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Renee Fleming: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Form of Rocket: Pop's, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Glorious Blue: House of Rock, Fri.

Glow: Way Out Club, Sat.

Glen Goewert: Focal Point, Sat.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Valley Bistro Café, Thu.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Greater St. Louis Jazz Festival: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Happy Endings: Off Broadway, Fri.

Avery Hill: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Charles Hilliard: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip Grease & Brian Elder: Cicero's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Iced Earth: Pop's, Mon.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jars of Clay: Six Flags, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeorge: Viva!, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stacey Johnson: Shanti, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Candicci's, Tue.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
  • Thu
    30
Loading...