Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 14, 2004

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Paesano's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Saupes: Lo, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Third Degree Glass Factory, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Pat Liston: Felix's Art Bar, Sat.

Little River Band: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Locked Sound: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Cafe Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Jim Manley: A.J.'s, Thu.

Marah: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

James Mathews: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Meat Purveyors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.-Sun.

Bill Miller: Generations, Mon.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mushroomhead: Pop's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Cicero's, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Chez Marilyn's, Fri.

Night of the Rising Stars: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nobody's Perfect: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Alix Olson: Off Broadway, Sat.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Planet X: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Rusty's, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

R.I.P.: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rebirth Brass Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Anna Roland: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Ruckus: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.; Smitty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sebadoh: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Martin Sexton: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shine: Pop's, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Size of This: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bennie Smith & the Sportsmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Some Chick Band: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...