Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of April 14, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Monty Alexander & Les McCann: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

The Bad Plus: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Bang! Bang!: Way Out Club, Fri.

Gato Barbieri: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Barnacles: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Billy Barnett: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Bel-Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Star Kadillac: Lemmons, Sat.

Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Billy Coma: Lemmons, Thu.

Black Dahlia: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bleat: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Blue Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues Daddy: Harry's West, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Robert Bosch & Victoria Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bunnygrunt: Lemmons, Fri.; Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Butchwax & the Hollywoods: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

California Guitar Trio: Off Broadway, Tue.

Calling All Cars: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Cardboard Room: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.

Conquest: Cicero's, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Head: Rue 13, Wed.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cruel Cuts: Studio Café, Fri.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Dads Gone Mad: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dark Star Orchestra: Pageant, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Rusty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Musicians Society: Shanti, Sat.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Karl Denson's Tiny Universe: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Jim Green's Saloon, Fri. and Sat.

Dilated Peoples: Vintage Vinyl, Wed.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eddie from Ohio: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Café Eau, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Renee Fleming: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Form of Rocket: Pop's, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Glorious Blue: House of Rock, Fri.

Glow: Way Out Club, Sat.

Glen Goewert: Focal Point, Sat.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Valley Bistro Café, Thu.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Greater St. Louis Jazz Festival: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Happy Endings: Off Broadway, Fri.

Avery Hill: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Charles Hilliard: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip Grease & Brian Elder: Cicero's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Jeff Hopkins: Velvet, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

House of Rock Allstars: House of Rock, Tue.

Hush: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Iced Earth: Pop's, Mon.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Irish Brigade: John D. McGurk's Irish Pub, Wed.-Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jars of Clay: Six Flags, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeorge: Viva!, Wed.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stacey Johnson: Shanti, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Paesano's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Saupes: Lo, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Third Degree Glass Factory, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Pat Liston: Felix's Art Bar, Sat.

Little River Band: Alton Belle Riverboat Casino, Fri.

Locked Sound: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Cafe Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed. and Sun.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Jim Manley: A.J.'s, Thu.

Marah: Off Broadway, Wed.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

James Mathews: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mayberries: Shanti, Wed.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Meat Purveyors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.-Sun.

Bill Miller: Generations, Mon.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mushroomhead: Pop's, Wed.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nadine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Naked Groove: Cicero's, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Chez Marilyn's, Fri.

Night of the Rising Stars: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

Nobody's Perfect: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Alix Olson: Off Broadway, Sat.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Planet X: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Pleasure Groove: Rusty's, Sat.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Pop's, Fri. and Sat.

R.I.P.: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Rebirth Brass Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; JackSons', Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G. & Mike Buehrle: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Anna Roland: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Ruckus: Brewhouse, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.; Smitty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sebadoh: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Martin Sexton: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shine: Pop's, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Size of This: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Skyline: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bennie Smith & the Sportsmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Solar Power Jazz: Corner Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Some Chick Band: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound on Survival: Radio Cherokee, Tue.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

SteamRoller Blues: Mimi's Subway Bar & Grill, Sat.

Stellastarr: Gargoyle, Sat.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Rod Stewart: Savvis Center, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Streetfighterz Video Release Party: Pageant, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sugarfree Allstars: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

David & Sarah Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Joe Swigunski: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tainted Wisdom: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

That 80's Band: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed. and Sat.

Thos: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Twistin Tarantulas: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

KanYe West: Pageant, Wed.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wildhorse Creek: Smitty's, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yes Indeed: Off Broadway, Thu.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
Loading...