Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Rudy Amis: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Auk, Bagheera & LaPush: Cicero's, Wed.

Matt Bachrach: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Balseen Timer: Red Spoon Coffee House, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Baysayboos, Incorporated & Shed Shot: Cicero's, Thu.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ed Belling: JackSons', Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Dock Rockers, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Bibowats: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Alexander's, Fri.

Big Star Kadillac: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Bipolaroid: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bochman's Euphio: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Boogie Chyld: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Sat.; Patrick's, Thu.

Book of Lies: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Brewhouse, Fri.

Bonnie Bramlett: Generations, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Chris Bruno: Maggie O'Brien's, Thu.

Bryerton/Fuchs/Smith Trio: Philip Slein Gallery, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Sat.

Bug: Studio Café, Sat.

Michael Burks Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Thu.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

CarolBeth Trio: A.J.'s, Thu.

Bob Case Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Brian Clarke: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Thu.

Collateral Insight: Pop's, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; Cutter's, Fri.

Contors: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.; Off Broadway, Sat.

Brett Daniels: Focal Point, Sun.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

DBA Project: Venice Café, Thu.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Fri.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Domino Kings: Venice Café, Sat.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duets Group: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Thu.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Evan & Jaron: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Ever Spinning Reel: House of Rock, Fri.

Steve Ewing Band: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

X-cessive: Pop's, Sun.-Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcons: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fins: Houlihan's-Union Station, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Jerry Ford Orchestra: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Fuglees: Way Out Club, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

God Forbid: Pageant, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Crestwood, Sat.; Chevy's-St. Louis Mills, Sun.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Harmony: Café Eau, Fri.

Stefon Harris: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Hayseed Dixie: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Charles Hilliard: Maggie O'Brien's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Dan Hoerle: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Iron Dove: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Elisha Israel: Viva!, Wed.

J.-Rob: Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, MO, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jyemo & the Extended Family: Red Sea, Fri.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Josh Kelley: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious & Rob Lemon: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less Than Serious: Rusty's, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lying in States: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Leslie Maclean Trio: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Cicero's, Mon.

Mama's Pride: Pageant, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Hacienda, Thu.

Rich McDonough & Friends Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Meet the Cleavers: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Javier Mendoza Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Modern Day Hero: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Moneyshot: Smitty's, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Sat.; Porky's Place, Fri.; Lake James Pub, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Fri.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, MO, Sat.

Naked Groove: Venice Café, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Shot Heaven, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; That One Place, Tue.

Open Sunday: Studio Café, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Brent Palmer: Off Broadway, Fri.

Palookaville: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Graham Parker & the Twang Three: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Bill Patrick: Lo, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins: Chevy's Fresh Mex-Crestwood, Fri.; Chevy's Fresh Mex-St. Charles, Sat.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; Angler's Pub, Fri.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Poprocks: The Phoenix, Sat.

Powerplay: Harry's West, Fri.

Project 3: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Proper Villains: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Johnny Rawls: Galaxy Room/President Casino, Fri. and Sat.

Red Thread: Lemmons, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: JackSons, Thu.; The Phoenix, Wed.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Damien Rice: Pageant, Thu.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Chris Robinson: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Sable: Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, IL, Fri.; Chevy's-St. Louis Mills, Sat.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

St. Louis Stompers: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Curtis Salgado Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Eric Sardinas: Generations, Tue.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Second Nature: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sevenstar: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Shams: Lemmons, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Slightly Stoopid: Pop's, Tue.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve: Harry's West, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Scottie Stringz: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Stuck on Third: Red Spoon Coffee House, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone & Company: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Tera Sonic: Charlack Pub, Sat.

That 80's Band: Chevy's-St. Louis Mills, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Lemmons, Thu.

Third Degree: Corner Bar, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Todd Thomas: Maggie O'Brien's, Wed. and Sat.

Thunderguppies: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Tree of Woe: Magee's, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Undercover: Pop's, Sat.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Bubble Room, Wed.; Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Tue.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ptah Williams Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    30
  • Wed
    1
  • Thu
    2
  • Fri
    3
  • Sat
    4
  • Sun
    5
  • Mon
    6
Loading...