Sounds Around Town

Week of May 5, 2004

Hired Help: Rusty's, Sat.

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

The Adored: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Willie Akins Ensemble: A.J.'s, Thu.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Mid Rivers Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

The Band: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Fri. and Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Alton Belle Casino, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode & Adam Maness: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Casa Gallardo-Westport, Wed.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Botanists: Studio Café, Fri.

David Bowie: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Rodney Branigan: Billy Goat, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Rick's Café Americain, Wed.; Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Captain Yonder & Matt Haimovitz: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Edie Carey: Off Broadway, Wed.

Paul Caruso Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed.-Sat.; Ameristar Casino, Tue.

John Cornell: Shanti, Wed.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Crazy Bob Hanna: Binford's Bar & Grill, Wed.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Crazy Train/Ozzy Tribute: House of Rock, Sat.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Cursive, Darkest Hour, Decahedron & Mike Park: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Casa Gallardo-North County, Wed.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Cutter's, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Ami DiFranco: Pageant, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Dogtown Allstars: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Ever Spinning Reel: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Fifth House: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flatwheel: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freaks: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Paul Galaxy & the Galactics: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Tim Garrigan & Ben Hanna: Lemmons, Thu.

Dave Glover Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Gokenbach & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Hairbanger's Ball/80's Hairbands Tribute: Pop's, Fri.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hazard to Ya Booty: Cicero's, Sat.

Heaters: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Angie Heaton: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

High Marks: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: That One Place, Sat.

Hoolywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Corner Bar, Sat.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: The Phoenix, Fri.

In Flames & Killswitch Engage: Pop's, Thu.

Inner City Blues: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

The Izzys & No River City: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

J-Kwon: Pageant, Sun.

J.-Rob: Chevy's Fresh Mex-O'Fallon, MO, Wed.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Rusty's, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Jimmy the Hat & Justin: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; House of Rock, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Sat.

John & Charlie: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Erika Johnson: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Jupiter Jazz: Studio Café, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Wed
    20
  • Thu
    21
  • Fri
    22
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
Loading...