Sounds Around Town

Week of May 12, 2004

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Sat.

Chic Lisitano: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

John Lorraine Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Kip Loui: Music Folk, Sat.

Low Cycle Hum: Sally T's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

James Mathews: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Louis Michael Trio: A.J.'s, Thu.

Middleground: Borders-South County, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Lenny Mink: Borders-South County, Sun.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Morning Jacket: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Naked Groove Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Eric Nassau & Dan Vaillancourt: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri.; Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Palmer's Room: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Perks: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins/Jimmy Buffet Tribute: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Pointfest Jamstage Battle: Pop's, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Quitter: Off Broadway, Wed.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Riverboat Gamblers: Off Broadway, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Mike Safron: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saw Is Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shantee: Cicero's, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sissel: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed. and Thu.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
  • Wed
    29
Loading...