Sounds Around Town

Week of May 19, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Agency: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Air Supply: Harrah's Casino-VooDoo Lounge & Cafe, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Area 51: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Arvell & Company: A.J.'s, Thu.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Renee Austin: Generations, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bell Dora: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ed Belling: JackSons, Fri.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; Rusty's, Fri.

Bob Bennett's Swing & Soul: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta: Shanti, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

J.J. Blue: Shanti, Thu.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Book of Lies: Way Out Club, Sat.

Boom: Rusty's, Sat.

Border Patrol: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Bosch & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Bud the Light & Vocal Eyes: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

Butchwax & the Hollywoods: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Cafe Eau, Fri.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Thu. and Fri.

Chris Campbell: Off Broadway, Thu.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Paul Caruso Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Bob Case & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Catheters: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chingy: Pageant, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri.

Coral Courts: B. Halls, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Cruel Cuts: Off Broadway, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Boathouse, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Scott & Michell Danziel: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Kevin Danzig: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Chloe Day: Hi-Pointe, Sat.; Vintage Vinyl, Sun.

Debaser: Atomic Cowboy, Wed.

David Dee & the Hot Tracks Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Destroyer: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Shenanigan's, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

EmotionalJoystick, Pressboard, Destro & Baseck: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falcon Crest: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Generations, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Bela Fleck & Edgar Meyer: Sheldon Concert Hall, Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Anson Funderburgh & the Rockets: Generations, Tue.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Ginuwine, Joe, Jagged Edge & Avant: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Goldman: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Grafton, Tok & Tone Rodent: Lemmons, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gwar: Pop's, Wed.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Harmony: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Instant Iguana: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Isley Brothers: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

John & Charlie: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Julia Sets: Magee's, Wed.

Jump, Little Children: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: The Brick, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kid Rock: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Kulica: Cicero's, Thu.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Legendary Pink Dots: Pop's, Fri.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Logan, Graham & Schaefer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Loose Change: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Kip Loui & the Town Criers: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Maid Rite & Honeyshakers: Lemmons, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Maple Jan: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Maxtone Four: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rich McCulley: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Monads: Vintage Vinyl, Fri.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Mark Northey/Jimmy Buffet Tribute: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cicero's, Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Opus: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Steve Owen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Harrah's Casino, Sun.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Perks: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; Q's, Fri.; Griffin's, Sat.

Pinkeye d'Gekko: Cicero's, Wed.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Pointfest Jamstage Battle: Pop's, Sat.

Psyche & Border Patrol: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Punch Judy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reigning Heir, Nothinghead & Lord Baltimore: Lemmons, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; Generations, Sat.; JP's Corner Bar, Tue.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Ritmo Caliente: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Roughcut Blues: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Rusted Faith: Sally T's, Thu.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Stringz: Shanti, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seldom Home: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Steve Shaw: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dick Soldberg & the Sun Mountain Fiddles: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike Szwedo Duo: Brandt's, Fri.

T-Bone Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Third Degree: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thunderguppies: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Tortoise: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

Ultra Groove: George's Route 66, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sun.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders-South County, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Whole Sick Crew: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Corner Bar, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
Loading...