Sounds Around Town

Week of May 26, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Alive: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Dave Audé & Ahmed: Velvet, Sun.

Audio Karate: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Bad Andie: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Café Eau, Fri.

Band that Saved the World: Cicero's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basement Shift: Off Broadway, Wed.

Joe Bathon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ed Belling: Shanti, Thu.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Tyrin Benoit & Toofish: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Bang Players: Big Bang, Fri.-Sun.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Black Diamond Heavies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Black Spade: Isis, Sun.

Dave Black: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Andrew Border & Dosh: Tangerine, Sun.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

The Business: Pop's, Sun.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Kevin Butterfield: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Clayton Brothers & Nneena Freelon: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Clint & Company Duo: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Sean Costello Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Craigdaddy & the Car Bombs: Magee's, Wed.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dark Lotus: Pop's, Thu.

Dashboard Confessional & Thrice: Pageant, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons, Sat.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Doxies: Lemmons, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Ear Kandy: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Fri.

Forty til Five: Studio Café, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freaks: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave Halbower & Mark Swearingen: Nadoz Café, Sat.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard Rain & Bell Bottom Blues: Off Broadway, Fri.

Eric Himan: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Wed.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: U Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stewart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Kascade & Joshua: Rue 13, Sun.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.;

Todd Keller Duo: The Brick, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Kennedy Band: A.J.'s, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Fri
    29
  • Sat
    30
  • Sun
    31
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
Loading...