Sounds Around Town

Week of May 26, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Alive: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Dave Audé & Ahmed: Velvet, Sun.

Audio Karate: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Bad Andie: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Café Eau, Fri.

Band that Saved the World: Cicero's, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Basement Shift: Off Broadway, Wed.

Joe Bathon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ed Belling: Shanti, Thu.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Tyrin Benoit & Toofish: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Bang Players: Big Bang, Fri.-Sun.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Black Diamond Heavies: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Black Spade: Isis, Sun.

Dave Black: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Andrew Border & Dosh: Tangerine, Sun.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

The Business: Pop's, Sun.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.

Kevin Butterfield: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Capital X: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Clayton Brothers & Nneena Freelon: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Clint & Company Duo: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Sean Costello Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Craigdaddy & the Car Bombs: Magee's, Wed.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dark Lotus: Pop's, Thu.

Dashboard Confessional & Thrice: Pageant, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Dead Celebrities: Lemmons, Sat.

Deja Who?: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Doxies: Lemmons, Fri.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Ear Kandy: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fantasy: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Café Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Fri.

Forty til Five: Studio Café, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freaks: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dave Halbower & Mark Swearingen: Nadoz Café, Sat.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hard Rain & Bell Bottom Blues: Off Broadway, Fri.

Eric Himan: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Wed.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hollywood 5: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; JP's Corner Bar, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: U Lounge, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Idio'coustic: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stewart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Kascade & Joshua: Rue 13, Sun.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.;

Todd Keller Duo: The Brick, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Kennedy Band: A.J.'s, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Knucklehead: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Kottonmouth Kings: Pop's, Fri.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lang: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Lazy Joe: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.-Mon.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Less than Serious: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Lookbacks: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Friends: Café Provençale, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Cicero's, Mon.

Madhappy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Magda: Lo, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Maritime: Rocket Bar, Tue.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Middle Ground: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizzard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Moore & the Smokers: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Murder City Players: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Night Moves: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Scotty's Bar, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pipe Circus: Cicero's, Wed.

Planet Caravan: JP's Corner Bar, Wed.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Polarized Mind: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Porcelain Goddess: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Sat.

Elliot Ranney: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Raven Moon: Boathouse, Sat.

Rebel Train: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.; Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rosemary M.: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Rufkahr & Jackson: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shedding: Dressel's Pub, Thu.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

SinSasian: Kastle, Sun.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skarekrauradio: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Snow Days: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

The Sportsmen: Brick Bistro, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: Brewhouse, Fri.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Station: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Marcell Strong: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Superstars of Love: Kastle, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

System: Rusty's, Sat.

Tabla Rasa: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Cicero's, Thu.

Teebee, Dazee, MC Chickaboo: Lo, Sun.

Terasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.; Charlack Pub, Sat.

That 80's Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Thee Lordly Serpents: Lemmons, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Trixie Delight: Fairmount Park, Thu.; House of Rock, Fri.

CarolBeth True Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

12 Summers Old: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions Jazz: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Workin' Blue: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Zebrahead: Pageant, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
Loading...