Sounds Around Town

Week of June 2, 2004

A Little 2 Horny, Soma & Remedy: Hi-Pointe, Wed. Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anything But Seven: Brick Bistro, Sat.

Stretch Armstrong: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Beggars Can't Be Choosers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Guns/AC/DC Tribute: House of Rock, Fri.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio & Speakeasy: Cicero's, Sat.

Erin Bode: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Borgstede: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Brain Regiment: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Thu.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Sandy Weltman: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Day of the Sick: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Deep Six: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-Nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

E.M. Grueve Reunion: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

EarthSol: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

John Farrar Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: A.J.'s, Thu.; Boathouse, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Sun.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freeze the Hopper: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Borders-South County, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funktifyno & Dead Letter Drop: Cicero's, Wed.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Glorious Blue: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Anthony Gomes: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gritty Kitty: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Chris Hansen World Jazz Quartet: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Lemmons, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jeff Holland: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Hollywood 5: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Hush: Time Out Pub, Sat.

J-Rob: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Mason Jennings: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Rusty's, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stewart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Maurice Joshua: Kastle, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ron Keel & Iron Horse: Generations, Sun.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Gabrielle's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
  • Sat
    29
  • Sun
    30
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
Loading...