Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 9, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Michelle Anthony: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Bear vs. Shark: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Blueprint: Off Broadway, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Racket: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

BluesHound: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Cicero's, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Duo: Boathouse, Sun.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Carbon Leaf: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Neko Case & the Sadies: Off Broadway, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Peter Clemens: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Concept of Oblivion: Pop's, Thu.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Copper: Lemmons, Fri.

Sean Costello: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dick Dale: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

The Darkness: Pageant, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Die Synphony: Pop's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mike Doughty's Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bryan Duckham Trio: Brandt's, Wed.

Frank Dunbar & Partners in Crime: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

EarthSol: The Ground Floor, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eric: Brewhouse, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Terry Evans: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Featherstone: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mike Feldman: Corner Bar, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Folkhead: Off Broadway, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Magee's, Tue.

Frank & Jim: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Wendy Gordon: Brandt's, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Lemon: Cicero's, Wed.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hardly Portland: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

John Hartmann Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Here and Now: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Dan Hoerle: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; That One Place, Thu.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Honey Do's: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Hot Flashes: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Impact: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

J.-Rob: A.J.'s, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeremiah's Bridge: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Jet Set: Lemmons, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Thu
    17
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...