Sounds Around Town

Week of June 9, 2004

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Robert Earl Keen: Pageant, Thu.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: The Brick, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

James Klueh: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

The Living End: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: House of Rock, Fri.; Pop's, Thu.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Peter Mayer Group: Pageant, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mojo: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moon Cats: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Charlie Musselwhite: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Fri.

Naked Groove Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Nautical Almanac: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus, Terry Jones & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

No Celebrity: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Crehan's, Fri.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Pepperland: Off Broadway, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Griffin's, Sat.

Planet: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Poprocks: The Phoenix, Fri.

Powerplay: Harry's West, Fri.

Project 3: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Pyedog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Redwalls: Schlafly Tap Room, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rush: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Tommy Schmitt: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Silvermen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Slats: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Sportsmen: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Starsixtynine: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Wed
    27
  • Thu
    28
  • Fri
    29
  • Sat
    30
  • Sun
    31
  • Mon
    1
  • Tue
    2
Loading...