Sounds Around Town

Week of June 9, 2004

 Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Michelle Anthony: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Sharky's Cove, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barnacles: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Bear vs. Shark: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Margaret Bianchetta & Eric McSpadden: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Blueprint: Off Broadway, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Racket: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

BluesHound: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Grass: Cicero's, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Duo: Boathouse, Sun.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Carbon Leaf: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Neko Case & the Sadies: Off Broadway, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Peter Clemens: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Wed. and Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Concept of Oblivion: Pop's, Thu.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Copper: Lemmons, Fri.

Sean Costello: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Fri.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dick Dale: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

The Darkness: Pageant, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deep Six: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Die Synphony: Pop's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Mike Doughty's Band: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Bryan Duckham Trio: Brandt's, Wed.

Frank Dunbar & Partners in Crime: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

EarthSol: The Ground Floor, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Eric: Brewhouse, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Terry Evans: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Featherstone: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Mike Feldman: Corner Bar, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Folkhead: Off Broadway, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Magee's, Tue.

Frank & Jim: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Joe Clark's, Sat.

Wendy Gordon: Brandt's, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Lemon: Cicero's, Wed.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Hardly Portland: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

John Hartmann Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Here and Now: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Dan Hoerle: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Hollywood 5: JP's Corner Bar, Sat.; That One Place, Thu.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Honey Do's: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Hot Flashes: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Pop's, Sat.

Impact: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

J.-Rob: A.J.'s, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeremiah's Bridge: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Jet Set: Lemmons, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Robert Earl Keen: Pageant, Thu.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: The Brick, Fri.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed.

James Klueh: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

The Living End: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: House of Rock, Fri.; Pop's, Thu.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Peter Mayer Group: Pageant, Fri.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Metro: Harry's West, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mojo: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moon Cats: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frank Morey: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Charlie Musselwhite: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Fri.

Naked Groove Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Nautical Almanac: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus, Terry Jones & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Nite Shift: JP's Corner Bar, Fri.

No Celebrity: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Crehan's, Fri.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Pepperland: Off Broadway, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Griffin's, Sat.

Planet: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Poprocks: The Phoenix, Fri.

Powerplay: Harry's West, Fri.

Project 3: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Pyedog: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Redwalls: Schlafly Tap Room, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rush: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Tommy Schmitt: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Silvermen: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sister Datura: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Slats: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Sportsmen: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Starsixtynine: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercrush: Cicero's, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

T-Bone Blues: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Jimmy Thackery & the Drivers: Generations, Tue.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

CarolBeth True Jazz Trio: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twangfest 8: Blueberry Hill, Thu.-Sat.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon. and Sun.

UltraViolets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vargas: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Viking Moses & Tiger Saw: Radio Cherokee, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Ted Wilson: Studio Cafe, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yo La Tengo: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Z Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
Loading...