Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 16, 2004

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeremiah Bridge: Cicero's, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Rusty's, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny Can't Rap: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson & the Nite Train Express: A.J.'s, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jason Jones: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Law & Disorder: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dave Matthews Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.; Aqua Vin, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu. and Fri.

Brian McClelland: Borders-South County, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Metropsis: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Mexicali Blues Brothers: Boathouse, Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Minivan Blues: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Moderndayzero: Pop's, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Alanis Morissette: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Murder Junkies: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Music Four: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri. and Sat.; Cleo's, Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nolan Band: Three-1-Three, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Omar & the Howlers: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

One Million Six: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: House of Rock, Fri.

Panicsville: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Particle: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Penetrators: Lemmons, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Pieces of a Dream: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu. and Sat.; Griffin's, Sun.; Shanti, Fri. and Sat.

Planet X: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Prig: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

R.I.P.: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Relapse: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Dave Riley Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rock Bottom: House of Rock, Thu.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.

Roundups: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Pat Sajak Assasins: Lemmons, Sat.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Hadden Sayers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Bob Schneider: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...