Sounds Around Town

Week of June 23, 2004

Johnny C. & Company: Corner Bar, Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Erika Johnson: Cookie's Jazz & More, Wed.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Kiss: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Lazy Joe: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Steve Leslie Band: The Phoenix, Fri.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Sat.

Litigators: Lemmons, Sat.

Lojic: Cicero's, Sat.

Lord Baltimore: Off Broadway, Fri.

Lost Trailers: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

The Magnetic Fields: Pageant, Tue.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

John Maxfield & the Invaders: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu. and Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Chris McFarland: Sally T's, Sat.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Mega Hurtz: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.; Club 501, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Matt Nathanson: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nothing Special: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

NRG: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Cherry Octopi: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Outlaw Family Band: Lemmons, Fri.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paper Doll: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Pavlov's Dog: Pageant, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Point of Origin: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Dave Riley Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Jazz Festival: Shaw Park, Fri.; Shaw Park, Sat.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shadyside Allstars: Cicero's, Thu.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Billy Shue & the Foundry: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Simon & Garfunkel: Savvis Center, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
Loading...