Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of June 23, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Ambassadors of Harmony: Blanche M. Touhill Performing Arts Center, Sat.

Ambassadors of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollos: Boathouse, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Barefoot Manner: Cicero's, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Black Dob: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Black Oak Arkansas: Generations, Tue.

Dave Black: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

BluesHound: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Tue.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.

Braid: Pop's, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.; Charlack Pub, Thu.

Bumpin' Uglies: House of Rock, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Calling All Cars: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Capital: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Capital X: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Brian Capps & the True Liars: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Dave Black: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Joyce Cooling: Generations, Mon.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Crossroads: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Cumberland Gap: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Doug Curtis: Lemmons, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Dev Namo: Cicero's, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Doctor Rob: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Lindsey Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bryan Duckham Trio: Brandt's, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Brian Elder Project: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Eric: Brewhouse, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Essence of Logic: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

!!!: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Fairchild: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Falcons: Laurie's Place, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Limestones, Fri.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Feeding the Masses: Pop's, Sat.

5th Element: Pop's, Fri.

Filthy McNasties: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ben Folds, Guster & Rufus Wainwright: Fox Theatre, Wed.

Richmond Fontaine: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Frank & Jim: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Doug E. Fresh, Biz Markie & Slick Rick: Pageant, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gamble Brothers Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

John Garrison & Friends: Louie's Lounge, Thu.

General Rudie & One Fan Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gray-v: Three-1-Three, Fri.; Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Great White: Generations, Wed. and Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Eric Hartman: Velvet, Fri.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip Check: Pop's, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Honeydews: George's Route 66, Fri.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Hush: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Wanda Jackson & the Lustre Kings: Off Broadway, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jazz Renaisance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Johnny C. & Company: Corner Bar, Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Erika Johnson: Cookie's Jazz & More, Wed.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Kiss: UMB Bank Pavilion, Mon.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Lazy Joe: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Steve Leslie Band: The Phoenix, Fri.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Less Than Serious: George's Route 66, Sat.

Litigators: Lemmons, Sat.

Lojic: Cicero's, Sat.

Lord Baltimore: Off Broadway, Fri.

Lost Trailers: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

The Magnetic Fields: Pageant, Tue.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

John Maxfield & the Invaders: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu. and Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Chris McFarland: Sally T's, Sat.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Mega Hurtz: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.; Club 501, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Venice Cafe, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Matt Nathanson: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

Nothing Special: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

NRG: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Cherry Octopi: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Outlaw Family Band: Lemmons, Fri.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paper Doll: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Venice Cafe, Thu.

Pavlov's Dog: Pageant, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pinkeye D'Gekko: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Point of Origin: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.; Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Dave Riley Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

S.O.L.: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Jazz Festival: Shaw Park, Fri.; Shaw Park, Sat.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shadyside Allstars: Cicero's, Thu.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Keith Sherman: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Billy Shue & the Foundry: Radio Cherokee, Fri.

Simon & Garfunkel: Savvis Center, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Unlimited: Cookie's Jazz & More, Thu. and Sat.

Spoon: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Sportsmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Stevens & Foster: Cookie's Jazz & More, Tue.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Terasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.; Charlack Pub, Fri.

Terry Mike Jeffrey: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Richard Thompson Band: Pageant, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Jeanne Trevor: Brandt's, Fri.; Cookie's Jazz & More, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

The Turn: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sun.

Urban Music Coalition: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Hugh Whalum: Brandt's, Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Sat.; Cookie's Jazz & More, Fri.

Dick Whiskey: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Jonathan Whiting Trio: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Yessir: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Boathouse, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
Loading...