Sounds Around Town

Week of June 30, 2004

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Mallonee & the Tiny Silver Hearts: Off Broadway, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Javier Mendoza: Embassy Suites Stage, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Money Shot: Pop's, Thu.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Cicero's, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

North County Jam Session Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

NRG: The Phoenix, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Old 97's: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Orange Punch: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Polarized Mind: Sally T's, Thu.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Project 3: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Ravaged Hearts: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Duke Robillard Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Kenny Rogers: Fair St. Louis Main Stage, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rooney: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rusted Skin: Pop's, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

S.O.L.: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sun.; President Casino, Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Unlimited: Cookie's Jazz & More, Thu. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: President Casino, Sat.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweatheart: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

The Syndicate: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Paul Szwedo: Brandt's, Wed.

Rod Tate: Café Bellagio, Thu.

311: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Trilogy: Porky's Place, Thu.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Troy & Trevor & DJ Vocalist: Hampton Inn Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Fri.

United States Coast Guard Band: Millennium Hotel, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Wallflowers: Fair St. Louis Main Stage, Sun.

Waterloo: Embassy Suites Stage, Sun.

Kenny Wayne: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

We Ragazzi: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
  • Sat
    2
  • Sun
    3
  • Mon
    4
  • Tue
    5
  • Wed
    6
Loading...