Sounds Around Town

Week of June 30, 2004

 Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Adair: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Eric Ambel & the Roscoe Trio: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Arbogast: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mark Arbogast: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Atomics: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Augusta Bottoms Consort: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Bobby Bare, Jr.'s Young Criminals' Starvation League: Off Broadway, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Frankie Beverly & Maze: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Buildings: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Blue Velvet: Off Broadway, Sat.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Racket: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Boney Goat: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Chris Braig: Café Bellagio, Wed.

Brittle Jim: House of Rock, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Binford's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Canvas: Cicero's, Thu.

CarolBeth Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chris MC & Dysfunkshun: Pepper Lounge, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Syberg's Westport, Wed.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed. and Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Chloe Day: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Deep Six: Café Eau, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Downtown: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elements: Studio Café, Fri.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Chad Evans & Glen Wright: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Marty Evans, Brad Pingel, Andrew Mullins & Scott McMurray: Hampton Inn Gateway Arch Stage, Sun.

Even in Blackouts: Dressel's Pub, Thu.

Ever Spinning Real: Pop's, Fri.

Xcessive: Pop's, Wed.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Felix Da Housecat: Kastle, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five for Fighting: Laclede's Landing Main Stage, Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Roy Gaines & West Coast Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Gin Blossoms: Laclede's Landing Main Stage, Sun.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Jon Dee Graham: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Al Green: Fair St. Louis Main Stage, Sat.

Ground Floor: Stratford Inn, Fri.

Avery Hill Band: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Rusty's, Sat.

Hoosier Daddy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Hootie & the Blow Fish: Pageant, Tue.

Hot House Sessions: Cicero's, Wed.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Café Eau, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Mississippi Nights, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Lesser Birds of Paradise: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Logan Graham & Schaefer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Mallonee & the Tiny Silver Hearts: Off Broadway, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Javier Mendoza Band: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Javier Mendoza: Embassy Suites Stage, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Money Shot: Pop's, Thu.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Cicero's, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

North County Jam Session Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

NRG: The Phoenix, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Old 97's: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Orange Punch: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Rod Piazza & the Mighty Flyers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Polarized Mind: Sally T's, Thu.

Powerplay: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Project 3: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Ravaged Hearts: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Riverside Acoustic Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Café, Fri.

Duke Robillard Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Kenny Rogers: Fair St. Louis Main Stage, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rooney: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rusted Skin: Pop's, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

S.O.L.: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.-Sun.; President Casino, Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Sound Unlimited: Cookie's Jazz & More, Thu. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: President Casino, Sat.

Spur Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweatheart: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

The Syndicate: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Paul Szwedo: Brandt's, Wed.

Rod Tate: Café Bellagio, Thu.

311: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Trilogy: Porky's Place, Thu.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Troy & Trevor & DJ Vocalist: Hampton Inn Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Fri.

United States Coast Guard Band: Millennium Hotel, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

The Wallflowers: Fair St. Louis Main Stage, Sun.

Waterloo: Embassy Suites Stage, Sun.

Kenny Wayne: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

We Ragazzi: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mae Wheeler: Cookie's Jazz & More, Wed.

Mae Wheeler & Her Trio: Brandt's, Fri.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods: Café Bellagio, Fri. and Sat.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.; Boathouse, Sun.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
Loading...