Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 21, 2004

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Jimmy Lee Kennett & George Potsos Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Kingdom Flying Club: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

B. Koolman & the Lot Lizzards: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Koz: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Maple Jam: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Maxeen: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Javier Mendoza: St. Louis Zoo, Wed.

Metropolis: Pop's, Thu.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; The Phoenix, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nazareth: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nimbus: Studio Cafe, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nothinghead: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Paul Oakenfold: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Eyed Jack: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Other Half: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Owls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Pepperland: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Liz Phair: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Phil the Surfer: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Leroy Pierson Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Project Xero: Way Out Club, Wed.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Rebel Train: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reel Big Fish: Pageant, Tue.

Reigning Heir: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Terry Jones Rogers: Cleo's, Sun.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Cleo's, Tue.

Rusted Faith: Sally T's, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Salt of the Earth: Billy Goat, Fri.

Saps: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Satisfaction/Rolling Stones Tribute: House of Rock, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Adam: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Seepeoples & Jon Dacosta: Cicero's, Wed.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri. and Sat.

Senses Fail: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seven Shot Screamers: Way Out Club, Tue.

17 & 7: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Silent Q: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Smash: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Split Lip Rayfield: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Sportsmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Wed
    16
  • Thu
    17
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...