Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 21, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Alley Mutts: Shanti, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

The Arch: Panama Red's, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Frank Bang's Secret Stash: Cicero's, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Big Al & the Heavy weights: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Black Dog: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blame Gary: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bluesdaddy: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

BMW: Music Room, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio: Off Broadway, Fri.

Boney Goat: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosch & Victoria Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Bottle of Justus: Cicero's, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gene Dobbs Bradford: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Chris Braig: Cafe Bellagio, Wed.; Bahama Breeze, Sat.

Brittle Jim: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Sat.

Michael Burks: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Boathouse, Fri.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Cherry Octopi: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Classic Daddy: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Roger Clyne & the Peacemakers: Pop's, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Syberg's Westport, Wed.; Just Bills Place, Thu.; Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.

Core Project: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

John Cornell: Shanti, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Nightly

Crazy Rhythm: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed., Fri. and Sat.

The Dead: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Divulsion: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Dose, Cleavage & Vocal Eyes: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Downtime: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Drizzit: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Earl: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eliminator-ZZ Top Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Lauren Ellis Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

F-Ups: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Cafe Eau, Sat.; Limestones, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Femme Fatality: Way Out Club, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flatwheel: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freaks: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Giant Step: Cicero's, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Gabrielle's, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Greers: Boathouse, Sun.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri. and Sat.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Hail Marys: Way Out Club, Fri.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Hanson: Pageant, Sun.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Drew Holcomb: Off Broadway, Wed.

Hollywood 5: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Hollywood 5: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

John Lee Hooker Jr. Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Thu.

Hotrod Devilles: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hush: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

It's A Beautiful Day: Generations, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Johnny Can't Rap: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Just Mister: Pop's, Fri.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Jimmy Lee Kennett & George Potsos Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Kingdom Flying Club: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

B. Koolman & the Lot Lizzards: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dave Koz: Fox Theatre, Sun.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Maple Jam: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Maxeen: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Memphis All Stars: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Javier Mendoza: St. Louis Zoo, Wed.

Metropolis: Pop's, Thu.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.; The Phoenix, Fri.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Porky's Place, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nazareth: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nimbus: Studio Cafe, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nothinghead: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Paul Oakenfold: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Eyed Jack: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cicero's, Sun.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Other Half: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Owls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Passion Fish: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Pepperland: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Liz Phair: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Phil the Surfer: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Leroy Pierson Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Project Xero: Way Out Club, Wed.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Rebel Train: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reel Big Fish: Pageant, Tue.

Reigning Heir: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Terry Jones Rogers: Cleo's, Sun.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Rum Boogie: Cleo's, Tue.

Rusted Faith: Sally T's, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Salt of the Earth: Billy Goat, Fri.

Saps: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Satisfaction/Rolling Stones Tribute: House of Rock, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Adam: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Seepeoples & Jon Dacosta: Cicero's, Wed.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri. and Sat.

Senses Fail: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Seven Shot Screamers: Way Out Club, Tue.

17 & 7: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Silent Q: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Smash: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Split Lip Rayfield: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Sportsmen: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steel Pulse: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Sting & Annie Lennox: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Stingers ATX: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

David & Sara Surkamp: Shanti, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

System: Rusty's, Sat.

Rod Tate: Cafe Bellagio, Thu.

That 80's Band: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

That's My Daughter: Way Out Club, Thu.

Thunder Guppies: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Ticket to the Beatles: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Trilogy: Porky's Place, Thu.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Trylogy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Ulcer Inc.: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Urban Derivatives: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Urban Music Coalition: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vampire Moose: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Vans Warped Tour: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Stevie Ray Vaughan Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Eric Wand: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri.

Dick Whiskey Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Eric Wilson: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Wishbone Ash: Generations, Tue.

Perry Woods: Cafe Bellagio, Fri. and Sat.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Xiu Xiu: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Youth Class: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Z Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
  • Sun
    28
  • Mon
    29
Loading...