Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 28, 2004

Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphitheatre, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Just Mister: That One Place, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Toby Keith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Café Eau, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Leek & Semi-O.K.: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Less Than Serious: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lojic: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Lost Parade: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Lostprophets: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Jim Manley Band: Westport Plaza, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jan Marra: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Martha Dumptruck Massacre: Radio Cherokee, Tue.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Aqua Vin, Sat.

John Mayer: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Misses: Way Out Club, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Café Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Mood Swing: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.; Club 501, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Kenny Neal Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

No Celebrity: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

North County Jam Session Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Onyx Green: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.; On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Paybacks: Way Out Club, Thu.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Zak Perry Band: On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Phase III: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Shanti, Sat.

Platinum Hood Awards: Pageant, Fri.

Project 3: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Pyromania-Def Leppard Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Realm: Pop's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Terry Jones Rogers: Porky's Place, Thu.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Cleo's, Sun.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sac Lunch: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Way Out Club, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

7 Shot Screamers: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Sexton Brothers: Brewhouse, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mark Shark, Susan Shore & J.P. Jones: Focal Point, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
  • Tue
    28
Loading...