Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of July 28, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Irene Allen: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Apollos: Boathouse, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Banda Caribe: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Billy Barnett: Brick Bistro, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bellheads: Off Broadway, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Metal Rooster: Cicero's, Thu.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.; Shenanigan's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Shanti, Fri.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Chris Braig: Café Bellagio, Wed.; Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother Bagman: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Hacienda, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

By Product: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Capital X: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Jack Cass Trio: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Fri.

Chicago & Earth, Wind & Fire: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Corey Christiansen Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Civil Tones: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

CommonWealth: Bistro at Grand Center, Fri.

Coral Courts: Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Corndawg: Radio Cherokee, Sun.

Cowboy Junkies: Pageant, Tue.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, nightly

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Damon: Café Eau, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deal's Gone Bad: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Deep Six: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Bill Dennis: Café Bellagio, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dixie Express: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Doxies: Off Broadway, Thu.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Hilary Duff: Family Arena, Tue.

Ear Kandy: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Flying Mules: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Billy Goat, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Karen Fulks: Brandt's, Fri.

Funboat Willie: Vanzo's, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Ron Furr: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.; House of Rock, Sat.

Gentlemen Callers: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Charles Glenn Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Glorious Blue: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Go Betty Go: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Gomez: Pageant, Sat.

Good Life: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Good Looks: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Gabrielle's, Fri.; St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Gorgeous Nickwolfe: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Gothic Blues Quartet & Jupiter Jazz: Cicero's, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Green Eggs & Hamm: Smitty's, Sat.

David Grier & Mike Compton: Music Folk, Sat.

Groovethang: Generations, Thu. and Fri.

Growing: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Gunderson: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Hail Marys: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hardly Portland: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Frank Heyer: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Pop's, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jolie Holland: Off Broadway, Wed.

Hollywood 5: Harry's West, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Hollywood Trio: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Honky Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Hoola Poppers: Harry's West, Sat.

Bruce Hornsby: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Hot House Sessions: Cicero's, Wed.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Long John Hunter Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphitheatre, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Just Mister: That One Place, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Toby Keith: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sun.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Café Eau, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Leek & Semi-O.K.: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Less Than Serious: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Lojic: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Lost Parade: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Lostprophets: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Jim Manley Band: Westport Plaza, Thu.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jan Marra: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Martha Dumptruck Massacre: Radio Cherokee, Tue.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Aqua Vin, Sat.

John Mayer: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Midnite: Viva!, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Misses: Way Out Club, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Café Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Mood Swing: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Our Place, Fri.; Club 501, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Naked Groove: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Kenny Neal Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Owls: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

No Celebrity: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

North County Jam Session Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Old Man Joe: Off Broadway, Sat.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Onyx Green: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: The Phoenix, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.; On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Paybacks: Way Out Club, Thu.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Zak Perry Band: On Broadway Bistro, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Phase III: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Shanti, Sat.

Platinum Hood Awards: Pageant, Fri.

Project 3: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Pyromania-Def Leppard Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Realm: Pop's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Terry Jones Rogers: Porky's Place, Thu.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.; Cleo's, Sun.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sac Lunch: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

St. Louis Social Club: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Pat Sajak Assassins: Way Out Club, Tue.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

7 Shot Screamers: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Sexton Brothers: Brewhouse, Fri.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mark Shark, Susan Shore & J.P. Jones: Focal Point, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Spyro Gyra: Pageant, Sun.

Static X & Soil: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Corey Stevens: Generations, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Studebakers: Studio Café, Fri.

Sub Seven: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Supercrush: Cicero's, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Mike Szwedo & Tim Garcia: Brandt's, Wed.

T-Bone Blues: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Taj Mahal Trio: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Rod Tate: Cafe Bellagio, Thu.

Taxi: CBGB, Fri.

That 80's Band: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

These Arms Are Snakes: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Time & Distance: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Tsunami Bomb: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sat.

Urban Derivatives: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vaderfest II: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Van Halen: Savvis Center, Wed. and Thu.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walkmen: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Eric Wilson: Boathouse, Sun.

Perry Woods: Café Bellagio, Fri.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Wyclef Jean: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...