Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 4, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Doug Allen: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Area 51: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Athletic Automation: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Atomics: George's Route 66, Fri.

Austin American Jamboree: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Backyard Tire Fire: Cicero's, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Bad Boys of Metal: Pop's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barenaked Ladies & Alanis Morissette: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

George Benson: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Big Red Switch: That One Place, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Dave Black & Matt Kimmick: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Blind Side: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boney Goat: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; George's Route 66, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Thu. and Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Beffa's, Fri.; Brandt's, Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Boathouse, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Richard Carr & Josef Glaude: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Mon.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chyldz Play: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

Brian Clarke: Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Community Benefit Gala: Pageant, Fri.

Don Cornell: Corner Bar, Sat.

Cornmeal: Sally T's, Thu.; Off Broadway, Thu.

Country Dance: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Crescent Moon Connection: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: House of Rock, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Dreadful Yawns: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dubtronix: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Exclusively Yours: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Finger Eleven: Pop's, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Kenrod's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Paul Fryer: Shanti, Thu.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Hicks & Kreher: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hip Check: Smitty's, Sat.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.-Mon.

Hollywood 5: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Ingram Hill: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

J.-Rob: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri; Rusty's, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

June: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jupiter Jazz: Off Broadway, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Off Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Jimmy Lee Kennett & George Potsos Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kill Hannah: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Wed
    16
  • Thu
    17
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...