Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 4, 2004

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Lazy Joe: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & the 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Los Lobos: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ludo: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madd Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Dorsett Inn, Sun.

Make My Day: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Mandown: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Branford Marsalis Quartet: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Dorsett Inn, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meh: Way Out Club, Thu.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Mid-Rock Crisis: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mirror Image: Way Out Club, Sat.

Mister Brownstone: Guns N' Roses Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonshine Sway: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

N.R.G.: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri, Sat. and Tue.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Noah: Shanti, Wed.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Planet Caravan: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Praful: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Project 3: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Red Ass Jones & the Gold Bondsmen: Way Out Club, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Athena Reich: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Remedy: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rhythm Changes: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Rhythm Masters & Nono: Seven, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Eric Glick Rieman & Grandpa's Ghost: Neshui, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Studio Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Micah Schnabel & Fred Friction: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sevendust: Pageant, Thu.

17 & Seven: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Rich Simmons: Borders-South County, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Somnia: Cicero's, Sun.

Sonic Tonic: Dorsett Inn, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphitheatre, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: Harry's West, Fri.

Spookie Daly Pride: Cicero's, Thu.

Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Starbuck: Studio Café, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Mon
    20
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
Loading...