Sounds Around Town

Week of August 4, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Doug Allen: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Area 51: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Athletic Automation: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Atomics: George's Route 66, Fri.

Austin American Jamboree: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Backyard Tire Fire: Cicero's, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Bad Boys of Metal: Pop's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barenaked Ladies & Alanis Morissette: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

George Benson: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Head Todd & the Monsters: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Big Red Switch: That One Place, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Dave Black & Matt Kimmick: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Blind Side: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boney Goat: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; George's Route 66, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Thu. and Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Beffa's, Fri.; Brandt's, Tue.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Boathouse, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Richard Carr & Josef Glaude: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Mon.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chyldz Play: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

Brian Clarke: Dorsett Inn, Wed.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Dorsett Inn, Thu.

Community Benefit Gala: Pageant, Fri.

Don Cornell: Corner Bar, Sat.

Cornmeal: Sally T's, Thu.; Off Broadway, Thu.

Country Dance: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Crescent Moon Connection: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Deep Six: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Digglers Lounge: Shanti, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: House of Rock, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Dreadful Yawns: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dubtronix: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Exclusively Yours: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Café Eau, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Finger Eleven: Pop's, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Kenrod's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Paul Fryer: Shanti, Thu.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Larry Gatlin & the Gatlin Brothers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groovethang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Hicks & Kreher: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hip Check: Smitty's, Sat.

Hip Grease: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.-Mon.

Hollywood 5: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Ingram Hill: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

J.-Rob: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri; Rusty's, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

June: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Jupiter Jazz: Off Broadway, Wed.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Off Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Jimmy Lee Kennett & George Potsos Jam: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kill Hannah: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Lazy Joe: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & the 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Los Lobos: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ludo: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madd Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Dorsett Inn, Sun.

Make My Day: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Mandown: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Branford Marsalis Quartet: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Dorsett Inn, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meh: Way Out Club, Thu.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Mid-Rock Crisis: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Midwest Transfer: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mirror Image: Way Out Club, Sat.

Mister Brownstone: Guns N' Roses Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Money Shot: That One Place, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonshine Sway: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

N.R.G.: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri, Sat. and Tue.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Noah: Shanti, Wed.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Orbits: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Paint the Earth: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Planet Caravan: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Praful: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Project 3: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Ransom: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Red Ass Jones & the Gold Bondsmen: Way Out Club, Wed.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Athena Reich: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Remedy: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rhythm Changes: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Rhythm Masters & Nono: Seven, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Eric Glick Rieman & Grandpa's Ghost: Neshui, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Studio Café, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Micah Schnabel & Fred Friction: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scotty Strings: Shanti, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Sevendust: Pageant, Thu.

17 & Seven: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Rich Simmons: Borders-South County, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Café, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Somnia: Cicero's, Sun.

Sonic Tonic: Dorsett Inn, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphitheatre, Fri.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: Harry's West, Fri.

Spookie Daly Pride: Cicero's, Thu.

Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Tory Starbuck: Studio Café, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Brian Sullivan Quartet: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tango Loco: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Taranism: Radio Cherokee, Thu.

Tarasonic: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Ten High: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Texas Terri, Cheetah Chrome & Ricky Ratt: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

That 80's Band: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Third Stone: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Thos: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Thunderguppies: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Thunderhead: Rush Tribute: House of Rock, Sat.

Trilogy: Porky's Place, Thu.; Chez Marilyn's, Thu.; Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: The Phoenix, Fri.

CarolBeth True Quartet: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Undun: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sun.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Walnut Street Gang: Lemmons, Fri.

Waxwings: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Wilders: Off Broadway, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Wood: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Boathouse, Sat.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • August
  • Sat
    23
  • Sun
    24
  • Mon
    25
  • Tue
    26
  • Wed
    27
  • Thu
    28
  • Fri
    29
Loading...