Sounds Around Town

Week of August 18, 2004

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; TJ's Wings, Thu. and Fri.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.-Mon.

Hollywood 5: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Mark Hummel & the Blues Survivors: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

It Is: Pop's, Tue.

J. Rob: Café Eau, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & PhatNoiz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Joe Dirt & the Dirty Boyz: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Just Mr.: The Phoenix, Sat.

Just Mister: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Michael Kelsey: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jimmy Lee Kennett, George Potsos & Gabriel Strange: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

B.B. King & Dr. John: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

LaNise Kirk: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun. and Tue.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Pop's, Wed.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Steve Leslie: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lorie Line: UM-St. Louis, Sun.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Lodis-C: Pop's, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Low Twelve: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Luciano: Viva!, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madahoochi Acoustic: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Maze feat. Frankie Beverly: America's Center, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brian McKnight: America's Center, Sun.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metro: Café Eau, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.; Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Craig Morgan: St. Ferdinand Park, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Cicero's, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus, Terry Jones Rogers & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

On Broken Wings: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cocktails, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.

Open Mic Acoustic: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Outlaw Family Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Saint Louis Zoo, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Point of Origin: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Precho: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Presentation: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Pop's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Terry Jones Rogers, Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Chez Marilyn's, Wed.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Roux du Bayou Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Ruka Puff: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    16
  • Wed
    17
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
Loading...