Sounds Around Town

Week of August 18, 2004

 Adapters: That One Place, Fri.

AJ SR: Brandt's, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Scott Alberici & Rick Haydon: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.; Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Astroboy: Kastle, Sat.

Atomics: George's Route 66, Sat.

Authority Zero: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Balseen Timer: Studio Café, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Terry Beck: Espino's, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bejeezus: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Benoit/Freeman Project: Pageant, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Boogie Chyld: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Border Line: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottle Rockets: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.; Shanti, Sat.

Rob Boyle: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri.

Brendan Bradley: Off Broadway, Thu.

Breaking English: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Brides: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Shadow: Pop's, Sun.

Brooklyn Deadwood: Cicero's, Sun.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed.; Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: KC's Bar, Sat.; Cocktails, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

The Clarks: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Linda Coil: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Syberg's Westport, Wed.; Dorsett Inn, Thu.; George's Route 66, Fri.

Billy Coma: Off Broadway, Fri.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Pierce Crask: Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Crossroads: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.; Boathouse, Sun.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran & the Nitelifes: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Dad's Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Darude: Kastle, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Taylor Dayne: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Deep Six: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Dillinger Escape Plan: Pop's, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dizzy Atmospheres: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Arthur Dodge & the Horsefeathers: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Earthsol: Cicero's, Thu.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Entropy: Way Out Club, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Esoteric: Pop's, Thu.

Espi: Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

F.E.A.R.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Studio Café, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

John Farrar: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.

5th Element & 13 Days: Pop's, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Flextacy: Harry's West, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; City Museum, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Fuglees: Way Out Club, Fri.

Fuglees & Maxtone Four: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Garaj Mahal & Anchondo: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Gasoline Alley: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Shanti, Fri.; Valley Bistro Café, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Guitars & Saxes: Pageant, Sun.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Wed.

Harmony: Harry's West, Sat.

Heart: Family Arena, Thu.

John Herrington & Finsta: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Hip Check: Fairmount Park, Thu.; A.J.'s, Fri.

Hip Grease & Madahoochi: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.; TJ's Wings, Thu. and Fri.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.-Mon.

Hollywood 5: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Fri.

Mark Hummel & the Blues Survivors: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

It Is: Pop's, Tue.

J. Rob: Café Eau, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & PhatNoiz: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Tue.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Joe Dirt & the Dirty Boyz: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Drew Johnson: Billy Goat, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Candicci's, Tue.

Stuart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Just Add Water: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Just Mr.: The Phoenix, Sat.

Just Mister: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Todd Keller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Band: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Todd Keller Duo: Louie's Lounge, Fri.; Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Michael Kelsey: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Jimmy Lee Kennett, George Potsos & Gabriel Strange: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

B.B. King & Dr. John: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

LaNise Kirk: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun. and Tue.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Pop's, Wed.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Steve Leslie: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lorie Line: UM-St. Louis, Sun.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Lodis-C: Pop's, Fri.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Low Twelve: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Luciano: Viva!, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.; Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Madahoochi Acoustic: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Maze feat. Frankie Beverly: America's Center, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Brian McKnight: America's Center, Sun.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metro: Café Eau, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.; Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Craig Morgan: St. Ferdinand Park, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Cicero's, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus, Terry Jones Rogers & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

John Norment Trio: Brandt's, Sat.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

On Broken Wings: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Cocktails, Sun.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.

Open Mic Acoustic: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Outlaw Family Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Paint the Earth: Saint Louis Zoo, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Point of Origin: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Precho: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Presentation: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Pop's, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Terry Jones Rogers, Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Chez Marilyn's, Wed.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Roux du Bayou Band: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Ruka Puff: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Peter Salett & Don Piper: Off Broadway, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Michael Schearer Band: Nick's Irish Pub, Sat.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri. and Sat.

SES, Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

710-Dead Tribute: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Sex Robots: Way Out Club, Sat.

Shakey Ground Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Wed. and Thu.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Dave Simon's Rock School All-Stars: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Sisterloveshovel: Way Out Club, Thu.

Skyline Band: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lynyrd Skynyrd: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Smash: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Snow Days: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri. and Mon.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Splinters: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Sportsmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dan Sproat & Tim: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Styk Factor: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Surrender Dorothy: That One Place, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

That 80's Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Those Guys: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed.

Jeanne Trevor: Brandt's, Fri.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Main St., Fri.

12 Oz. Prohpets: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Twista: America's Center, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Undercover: Pop's, Sat.

Unexpected: Boathouse, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vanilla Ice: America's Pub, Fri.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob?: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Blue: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Wild, Cool & Swingin': Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Arthur Williams Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Lucinda Williams: Pageant, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Wood: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

"Weird Al" Yankovic: Six Flags, Sat.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • December
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
Loading...