Sounds Around Town

Week of August 25, 2004

Ace Troubleshooter: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Acoustic Alchemy: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Aintry: Way Out Club, Sat.

AJ SR: Brandt's, Sun.

AKA's: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Apollos: Boathouse, Sun.

Doogie Armstrong: Espinos, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Balance Point: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Bald Bull: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Chris Beard Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Beatlemania: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: All Stars Bar & Grill, Sat.

Berk: Way Out Club, Thu.

Between the Buried & Me: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Brant Bjork & the Bros: Way Out Club, Tue.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Erin Bode: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Boathouse, Sat.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

BoDeans: Pageant, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Break Beat Mechanic: Sally T's, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Shadow: Midwest Music Pit, Fri.

Brooks & Dunn: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Cardboard Room: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cerebellum: Kastle, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Cherri Octopi: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Corey Christianson: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Stacey Collins: Dave's Rendezvous, Mon.; Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Larua Crosby & Scott Buschmann: The Phoenix, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Jennifer Damere: Sally T's, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Studio Cafe, Fri.

DJ Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Dose: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

18 Karat: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Tue.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Entropy: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Everdrawn: Sally T's, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Bevo Mill, Sun.

John Farrar: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Feather: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

56 Hope Road: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Circle Jazz: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Gabe & Dino: Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Anthony Gomes Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Johnny Goodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Espinos, Fri.; Gabrielle's, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groove Thang: Harry's West, Sat.

Groove, Inc.: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Tue.-Sun.

Daryl Hall & John Oats and Michael McDonald: UMB Bank Pavilion, Tue.

Ron Harden & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Hazard To Ya Booty: Cicero's, Sat.

Helping Phriendly Band: Cicero's, Thu.

Bugs Henderson & the Shuffle Kings: Off Broadway, Fri.

John Herrington & Finsta: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

High Blue Star, Emulsion & Glow: Kastle, Mon.

Him (Us): Blueberry Hill, Wed.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Sat
    22
  • Sun
    23
  • Mon
    24
  • Tue
    25
  • Wed
    26
  • Thu
    27
  • Fri
    28
Loading...