Sounds Around Town

Week of August 25, 2004

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu. and Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

DJ Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Mon. and Sun.

Hollywood 5: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.

Hotrod Devilles: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoo Doo Cats: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

In The Sockett: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Irish Aires: Danny O'Tooles, Sat.

It Is: Pop's, Mon., Tue., Fri. and Sun.

Vasti Jackson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Theresa James & the Rhythm Tramps: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Paul Jarvis: Shanti, Thu.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Johnson: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.-Sun.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Aaron Kamm: Ritz Lounge, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Earl Lee Review: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Steve Leslie: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Lil Skandalaz: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Linkin Park: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

John Lisi & Delta Funk: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Lord Baltimore: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Los Flamencos: Modesto Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Mon.

Loser's Luck: Pop's, Fri.

Lost To Metric: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

LTD: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Kevin Lucas: Shanti, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

M.O.T.O.: Way Out Club, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Margaret & Mary: Shanti, Wed.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metro: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Metropolis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

The Misses: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mock Orange: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Modern Life is War: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Kevin Montgomery: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mood Swing: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Club 501, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq: Pageant, Thu.

Mystery Girls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Naked Groove: Nick's Irish Pub, Sat.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Wed. and Sat.

North County: Charlack Pub, Thu.

NRG: Harry's West, Fri.

NSAI Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Wed.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Onyx Green: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Cicero's, Wed.

Open Sunday, David G. Kalz and Impala Deluxe & the Dave Glover Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Orbits: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Elsie Parker & the Poor People of Paris: Missouri Botanical Garden, Wed.

The Patsys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Scotty's Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phil the Surfer: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Phins: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Phoenix: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.; Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Racetrack: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Revolutionaries: Sally T's, Wed.

Rex 84: Sally T's, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise Against: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Roundup: Magee's, Wed.

Royal Illete: Off Broadway, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • November
  • Sat
    1
  • Sun
    2
  • Mon
    3
  • Tue
    4
  • Wed
    5
  • Thu
    6
  • Fri
    7
Loading...