Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of August 25, 2004

Ace Troubleshooter: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Acoustic Alchemy: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Adair: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Aintry: Way Out Club, Sat.

AJ SR: Brandt's, Sun.

AKA's: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Apollos: Boathouse, Sun.

Doogie Armstrong: Espinos, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Balance Point: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Bald Bull: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Chris Beard Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Beatlemania: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: All Stars Bar & Grill, Sat.

Berk: Way Out Club, Thu.

Between the Buried & Me: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Easy: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Brant Bjork & the Bros: Way Out Club, Tue.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Erin Bode: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.; Boathouse, Sat.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

BoDeans: Pageant, Sat.

Bone Daddy & the Blues Shakers: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Break Beat Mechanic: Sally T's, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broken Shadow: Midwest Music Pit, Fri.

Brooks & Dunn: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Cardboard Room: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cerebellum: Kastle, Sat.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Cherri Octopi: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Corey Christianson: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Tue. and Thu.

Civil Tones: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Stacey Collins: Dave's Rendezvous, Mon.; Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Common Ground: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Larua Crosby & Scott Buschmann: The Phoenix, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Jennifer Damere: Sally T's, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Studio Cafe, Fri.

DJ Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Dose: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

18 Karat: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Tue.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Elevator: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Entropy: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Everdrawn: Sally T's, Tue.

Fair Warning: That One Place, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Bevo Mill, Sun.

John Farrar: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Feather: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

56 Hope Road: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Circle Jazz: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Gabe & Dino: Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu. and Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.; Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Anthony Gomes Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Johnny Goodwin: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; Espinos, Fri.; Gabrielle's, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groove Thang: Harry's West, Sat.

Groove, Inc.: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Tue.-Sun.

Daryl Hall & John Oats and Michael McDonald: UMB Bank Pavilion, Tue.

Ron Harden & Legacy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Hazard To Ya Booty: Cicero's, Sat.

Helping Phriendly Band: Cicero's, Thu.

Bugs Henderson & the Shuffle Kings: Off Broadway, Fri.

John Herrington & Finsta: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

High Blue Star, Emulsion & Glow: Kastle, Mon.

Him (Us): Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu. and Fri.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

DJ Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Mon. and Sun.

Hollywood 5: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.

Hotrod Devilles: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hudson & the Hoo Doo Cats: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

In The Sockett: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Irish Aires: Danny O'Tooles, Sat.

It Is: Pop's, Mon., Tue., Fri. and Sun.

Vasti Jackson: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Theresa James & the Rhythm Tramps: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Paul Jarvis: Shanti, Thu.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu. and Fri.

Oliver Johnson: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.-Sun.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Aaron Kamm: Ritz Lounge, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Earl Lee Review: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Steve Leslie: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Lil Skandalaz: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Linkin Park: UMB Bank Pavilion, Wed.

John Lisi & Delta Funk: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Lord Baltimore: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Los Flamencos: Modesto Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Mon.

Loser's Luck: Pop's, Fri.

Lost To Metric: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

LTD: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Kevin Lucas: Shanti, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

M.O.T.O.: Way Out Club, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Margaret & Mary: Shanti, Wed.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metro: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Metropolis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

The Misses: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Mock Orange: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Modern Life is War: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Kevin Montgomery: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mood Swing: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Club 501, Sun.; Laurie's Place, Wed. and Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musiq: Pageant, Thu.

Mystery Girls: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Naked Groove: Nick's Irish Pub, Sat.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Wed. and Sat.

North County: Charlack Pub, Thu.

NRG: Harry's West, Fri.

NSAI Songwriters in the Round: Off Broadway, Wed.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Onyx Green: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Cicero's, Wed.

Open Sunday, David G. Kalz and Impala Deluxe & the Dave Glover Band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Orbits: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Elsie Parker & the Poor People of Paris: Missouri Botanical Garden, Wed.

The Patsys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Scotty's Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phil the Surfer: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Phins: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Phoenix: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.; Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Racetrack: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Revolutionaries: Sally T's, Wed.

Rex 84: Sally T's, Thu.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rise Against: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Roundup: Magee's, Wed.

Royal Illete: Off Broadway, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Scary Kids Scaring Kids: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.; Nick's Irish Pub, Fri.

Pete Schmidt: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Mon.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Second Nature: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri. and Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

See the Sky: Cicero's, Sun.

Seldom Home: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

SES, Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaken Not Stirred: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Shakey Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shame Club: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Tue.-Thu.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Side of Fives: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Dave Simon's Rock School: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Renee Smith: 609-U Lounge, Sun.

SOL: Boathouse, Fri.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Son of Glam-80s Hair Bands Tribute: House of Rock, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Soulfly: Pop's, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Metalfest III: Creepy Crawl, Fri. and Sat.

Starsixtynine: Rusty's, Fri.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Stop FM: Soulard Ale House, Fri.

Strange Rangers: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Tantric: Pop's, Tue.

Tech N9ne: Pop's, Mon.

That 80s Band: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Third Stone: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Thos: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Tone Rodent: Lemmons, Sat.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed.

Trilogy: Chez Marilyn's, Wed.

Trixie Delight: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.; That One Place, Fri.

Carol Beth True: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Ultra Groove: George's Route 66, Fri.

Ultra Violets: The Phoenix, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

The Untimely Murder of Patience: Ten Mile House, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vertigo Sun Acoustic: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

The Virus: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Vitamen A: Shanti, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Eric Ward: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Hugh "Peanuts" Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Wuddaboutbob: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Kristeen Young: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Z Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Zim Zam Show: Way Out Club, Wed.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Wed
    23
  • Thu
    24
  • Fri
    25
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...