Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 1, 2004

Adams Off Ox: Sally T's, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sun.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Archaeology: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Asylum Street Spankers: Off Broadway, Sat.

Avadis: Sally T's, Thu.

Bad Andy: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Barflyz: Pop's, Tue.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Terry Beck: Espinos, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Muddy Blues Festival: Laclede's Landing Main Stage, Sat. and Sun.

A Bit Shifty: Way Out Club, Wed.

Black Dahlia: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blaxtarrs: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.; Pop's, Fri.; House of Rock, Fri.

Blue Daddy: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Boogie Bob Productions: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Boogie Child: Harry's West, Fri.

Boom: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Brain Regiment: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Breakfast For Dinner: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Breaking English: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Espinos, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charity Folk-A-Thon: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.-Sun.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Chickenfoot Gumbo: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chopper: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Tue. and Thu.

Cleavers: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Stacey Collins: Dave's Rendezvous, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Wed.; George's Route 66, Sat.

Concokshun: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Sean Costello Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Pierce Crask: Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.; C.J. Muggs, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Mary Daly: Stagger Lee's, Thu.

Gary Dammers Jazz Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Rusty's, Fri.

Heather Dawn Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Dead By Tuesday: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Deep Six: House of Rock, Sat.; Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Desperately Waiting: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dirty 30's: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Jimmie Page: Kastle, Sat.

DJ Nono: Seven, Thu.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Elaine Donohou: Brandt's, Fri.

Drop Dynasty: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Ear Kandy: Charlack Pub, Sat.

18 Karat: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

EKe: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

End of Summer Pool Party: Way Out Club, Sun.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.; Harrah's Casino, Tue.; Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Fear Before the March of Flames: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Sun.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue. and Fri.

4: Pop's, Wed.

Four: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Front: Lemmons, Sat.

Gabe & Dino: Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gamble Brothers Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Garbonzos: Venice Cafe, Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Ghost In Light: Rocket Bar, Sat.

Joe Gieseking: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Glorious Blue: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Jon Dee Graham: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Grand Ulena: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Gumbohead: JackSons, Sun.

Tom Hall & Dan Bliss: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Frank Heyer: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Way Out Club, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hive Mind: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Mon. and Sun.

Hollywood 5: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Homegrown: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Hoosier Daddies: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Hudson & the Hoo Doo Cats: Missouri History Museum, Tue.

Hudson & the Hoodoo Cats: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Gary Humphrey: Neruda, Sat.

Hush: Vanzo's, Sat.; Shot Heaven, Fri.

Indie Rock Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Jackhead: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Jimmy Lee Kennett: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Knucklehead: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Scott Laytham & Karl "Trickee" Holmes Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Limbeck: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Little David Band: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Live DJ Mix: Big Daddy's, Wed.-Sat.

Live Jazz: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Los Flamencos: Modesto Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Mon.

Loud Mouth Soup Unplugged: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Lucky Dog Band: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Janiva Magness Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Marah: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anita Marie: Caleco's, Wed.; Bambino's, Fri.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Sarah McLachlan: Savvis Center, Wed.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Meat Purveyors: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Chris Mills: Off Broadway, Fri.

Mirabel: MusikHaus, Sun.

Moderndayzero: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Money Shot: Smitty's, Sat.

Moneyshot: That One Place, Fri.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Vanzo's, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Wed.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

Mudpuppies: Tuner's, Fri.-Sun.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Necro Tonz: Way Out Club, Thu.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Octagroove: Harry's West, Sat.

Once And For All: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Cicero's, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Sun.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Phix: Cicero's, Thu.

Project Imagery, Cleavage & Diemos: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

The Queers: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Wed.

Seamus Riordan: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

River Gypsy: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo Blues Deluxe: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rove: Sally T's, Wed.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Sac Lunch: Cicero's, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Paul Salomon & Denes: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Schwag: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Scrap Atom: Pop's, Mon., Thu. and Sun.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: George's Route 66, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Tue.-Thu.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Shilou: Marty's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Shoplifting: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Shrinking Violets: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Simmons: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Slainte: Nick's Irish Pub, Wed. and Thu.

Smash: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Sofachrome: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Soulard Blues Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Sportsmen: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

St. Louis Electro-Breaks Championship: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Stella Link: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Angie Stone: Ambassador, Mon.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Street Heat Rap Party: Shaka Zulu Bar & Restaurant, Sat.

Strike the Colors: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Sub Seven: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Kristali Tamburitza Ensemble: St. Joseph Croatian Hall, Wed.

That 80s Band: Pop's, Sat.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed. and Sun.

Trixie Delight: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

12 Volt Band: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Ultra Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.; Westfield Shoppingtown West County, Thu.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uncle Billy: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Washington Avenue Beat Festival: Velvet, Sun.; Infierno, Sun.; Rue 13, Sun.; Studio Cafe, Sun.; Isis, Sun.; Farrago's Movie Cafe, Sun.; Ritz Lounge, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Westcott: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Eric Wilson: Boathouse, Mon.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Boathouse, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Around The Web

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Thu
    17
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
  • Wed
    23
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...