Sounds Around Town

Week of September 8, 2004

Adversary Workers: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alive: Sally T's, Thu.

All Or Nothing: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Amp Inc. & If All Else Fails: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Anal Blast: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Anodyne: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Michelle Anthony: Off Broadway, Thu.

Anything But Seven: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Apollos: Boathouse, Sat.

Mark Arbogast Band: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Art Outside Fair: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri. and Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Asleep at the Wheel: Pageant, Fri.

Assorted Nuts: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Avnjahs: Sally T's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Barflyz: Pop's, Wed.

Billy Barnett: Generations, Sun.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Terry Beck: Espinos, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Moris Beckett: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed. and Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Red Switch: That One Place, Fri.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blackeyed Susies: City Museum, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Blue Mother Tupelo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Bluegrass America: Frontier Park, Sat.

Erin Bode: Brandt's, Fri.; Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri.

Boney Goat: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Boogie Bob Productions: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Shenanigan's, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.; Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Bowling For Soup: Pop's, Fri.

Brittle Jim: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brother's Past: Cicero's, Thu.

Jonathan Brown: Espinos, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.; Velvet, Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin' Uglies: Pop's, Fri.

Bureau: Way Out Club, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Burnt Ninja: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Ralph Butler: Westport Plaza, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Thu.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.; Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Brandt's, Thu.; Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Kenny Chesney: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

Citizens Arrest: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Pierce Crask: C.J. Muggs, Wed.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Cryin' Shame Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Crypt 33: Infierno, Fri.

Brian Curran: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Dad's Gone Mad: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg: That One Place, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Ded Bugs: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Deep Six: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

DJ Chedda B & SOS: 609-U Lounge, Wed. and Sun.

DJ Enoch: 609-U Lounge, Sat.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Needles: 609-U Lounge, Thu.

DJ Night: Tavern 43, Sat.

DJ Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Toby, Mario & Special Guest: 609-U Lounge, Mon.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Miner's Park, Fri.; Westport Plaza, Sat.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Dog Fashion Disco: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Domino Kings: Venice Café, Sat.

Downtown Trio featuring the Silverman Brothers: House of Wong, Sat.

The Doxies: Off Broadway, Fri.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Doyle Dykes: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evidence: Triple Xpresso's, Fri.

Excelerators: Lighthouse, Fri. and Sat.

Fabulous Foehners: Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Faith and Muse: Kastle, Mon.

Fanfare: Marriot West Hotel, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar: Ritz Lounge, Thu.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

The Feelgoods: Off Broadway, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Fireball Routine: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

5 Spot: Kastle, Sun.

Flat Wheel: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Folly: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Fortunes: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun., Tue.

Fourplay: Pageant, Mon.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; City Museum, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Galaxy: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Mon.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.; Brick Bistro, Sun.

Bruce Goldish: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Groove Thang: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Ground Floor: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Gumbohead: Westport Plaza, Sat.

Gun Metal Grey: Sally T's, Wed.

Emmylou Harris: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri., Sun. and Mon.

Hollywood 5: Harry's West, Sat.

Hoods Experience: Margarita Mama's, Thu.

Hot Flashes: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Humphrey: Neruda, Sat.

Hush: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.; Time Out Pub, Sat.

Immaculate:Grotesque: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Indie Rock Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Jeff Insco: Billy Goat, Fri.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Juke Box Junkies: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Just A Fire: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Just Mr.: House of Rock, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killer Trip: Roadhouse, Sat.

Killers: Mississippi Nights, Mon.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Wayne Kimler Jazz: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Knucklehead: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Scott Laytham & Karl: Boathouse, Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Jimmy Lee & 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Leftover Salmon: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Lewis: 609-U Lounge, Fri.

Ottmar Liebert & Luna Negra: Pageant, Thu.

Little River Band: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Live DJ Mix: Big Daddy's, Wed.-Sat.

Live Jazz: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Los Flamencos: Modesto Tapas Bar & Restaurant, Mon.

Losers Make Good: Way Out Club, Sat.

Lost Parade: Cicero's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Café Provençale, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Ludo: Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Lugaru: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Magrudergrind: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Anita Marie: Caleco's, Wed.; Bambino's, Fri.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Mass Diffusion: Sally T's, Sat.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Maybe Today: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Rich McDonough: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Louis Michael: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

Midwest Transfer: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Wizard: Harry's West, Fri.; Pop's, Sat.

Mollygogo: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Monster Magnet: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Vanzo's, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Wed.; Beacon Inn, Sat.; Club 501, Sun.

More North: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Morpheate: Way Out Club, Thu.

Mr. T: 609-U Lounge, Tue.

MT Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

MU330: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eric Nassau: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Café, Fri.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Carrie Newcomer: St. Louis University, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Sat.

North Country: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Not Quite Nashville: Venice Café, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Open Mic MC Battle: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Ritz Lounge, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Venice Café, Thu.; Rick's Café Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Café Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phat Noiz Blues Band: Rusty's, Fri.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Planet: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Pocket Change: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Project 3: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: The Phoenix, Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Raven Moon: Paul Schroeder Park, Sun.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reel Women & the Jigelos: Monday Club, Sat.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Wed.; J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rogers, Nienhaus & Crawford: Chez Marilyn's, Wed.; Porky's Place, Thu.

Rogues: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Rondo Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Roots and Roots: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdy Cum Lowdies: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Ruckus: Brewhouse, Fri.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Sac Lunch: Ursa's Cafe, Fri.; Gargoyle, Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

The Sawmill: City Museum, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science Hip Hop Spin: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seldom Home: Boathouse, Fri.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shakey Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Mark Shark & the Hammerheads: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Wed., Thu. and Tue.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Six Point Summer: Cicero's, Sun.

Skyline: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

The Slip: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Sloan: Gargoyle, Tue.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Sportsmen: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

St. Louis Art Fair Jazz Stage: Clayton Business District, Fri. and Sat.

St. Louis Art Fair Main Stage: Clayton Business District, Fri.-Sun.

Station: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Marcell Strong: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Swing Cat Jazz Duo: House of Wong, Fri.

Tape Deck Sonata: Way Out Club, Wed.

Team Tomato: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

That 80s Band: Syberg's Westport, Thu. and Fri.

3rd Degree: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Those Peabodys: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Café Eau, Sat.

TOCO Music Festival: Twin Oaks Golf Club, Sat. and Sun.

Toefinger: Zeke's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed. and Sun.

Trainwreck: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Tripdaddys: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Walter Trout & the Radicals: Generations, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Ultra Violets: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Understood: The Attic, Fri.

Unmentionables & Overdrawn: Lemmons, Fri.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

David Venn Jazz Quartet: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Village Idiot: Studio Café, Sat.

Visions Jazz: Famous Bar, Fri.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Wailers: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Roger "Hurricane" Watson: Ritz Lounge, Fri.

Farrell Webber: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Gillian Welch: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Shaw Park, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Westernsoul: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Stallions: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wuddaboutbob: One Night Stand, Fri.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Z Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Show Pages
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    2
  • Wed
    3
  • Thu
    4
  • Fri
    5
  • Sat
    6
  • Sun
    7
  • Mon
    8
Loading...