Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 15, 2004

Acoustic Blues Jam: Rhythm and Brews Coffee House, Mon.

Agency: Way Out Club, Wed.

Willie Akins: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Doug Albrecht: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

America: Pop's, Fri.

American Idols Live: Savvis Center, Sun.

Artica Festival: Cotton Exchange Bldg., Sat.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Changes Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beatnicks: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Chuck Berry Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed. and Fri.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

BKoolman: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blackeyed Susies: City Museum, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Blue Knights: Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Erin Bode: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Boogie Armstrong: Shanti, Thu.

Boogie Bob Productions: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Generations, Sat.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bourbon Knights & Whole Sick Crew: Lemmons, Fri.

Rob Boyle: Espinos, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bug: Way Out Club, Thu.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Jerry Butler: Ambassador, Sat.

David Byrne: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Cactus Smile: Studio Café, Sat.

Chris Cain Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Neal Caine: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Campanella: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, nightly

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed. and Fri.

DJ Chris Cherry: Ethyl's, Thu.-Sat.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

Citation: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Dave's Rendezvous, Thu.

Commichung: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Con-Cok-Shun: Brewskeez, Fri.

The Confluence Benefit: Magee's, Tue.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Pierce Crask: C.J. Muggs, Wed.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Cryin' Shame Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Luis Damon: Viva!, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Fairmount Park, Thu.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Deep Six: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

DJ Chedda B & SOS: 609-U Lounge, Wed. and Sun.

DJ Enoch: 609-U Lounge, Sat.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Mes: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

DJ Needles: 609-U Lounge, Thu.

DJ Night: Tavern 43, Sat.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

DJ Steve Meier: Club Buca, Thu.-Sat.

DJ Toby, Mario & Special Guest: 609-U Lounge, Mon.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Rob: Magee's, Sat.

Sheena Easton: Alton Belle Casino, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Brian Elder Project: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

EN2: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

F.E.A.R.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Kirkwood Park, Sun.

John Farrar: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Ritz Lounge, Thu.

Field of Grey: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Hole: Brewhouse, Fri.

5 Spot: Kastle, Sun.

Gary Fleming: Miso, Sun.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Flying Mules: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Kristen Foht: Off Broadway, Fri.

For the Taking: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.; Louie's Lounge, Sat.

40 Below Summer: Pop's, Mon.

Johnny Fox: Kenrod's, Thu.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

Gentlemen Callers: Magee's, Wed.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Gordo: Way Out Club, Fri.

Wendy Gordon: Brandt's, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gray-V: Off Broadway, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Green Eggs & Ham: That One Place, Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
Loading...