Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 22, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Doug Albrecht: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alias Billy: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Christine Andreas: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed.-Sun.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Aftershock West, Fri.

Augusta Bottoms Consort: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Autumn-Waking: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Bad Boy Bill: Oz, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker McClaren Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Bearclaw: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Rusty's, Fri.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed. and Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Star Kadillac: Magee's, Fri.

Black Dog: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blackeyed Susies: City Museum, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Baha Rock Club, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Erin Bode: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boogie Bob Productions: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Boogie Chyld: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Harry's West, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.; Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Butterfly Boucher: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Brothers Green: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Buddahs Belly: Magee's, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Ralph Butler: Boathouse, Fri.

Tom Byrne: Boathouse, Sun.; Cafe Balaban, Tue.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Capleton: Club Candela, Sun.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, nightly

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Corey Christianson & Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

Clave Sol: Boathouse, Sat.

Andy Cohen: Focal Point, Sat.

Linda Coil: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

The Commitments: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

Contors: Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Coyote Moon: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Pierce Crask: C.J. Muggs, Wed.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Crime In Stereo: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Crimson Addict: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Crimson Sweet: Rocket Bar, Tue.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Da Slu Cru: Gargoyle, Thu.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Deer Street: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Joe Dirt & the Dirty Boys Band: House of Rock, Thu.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

DJ Chedda B & SOS: 609-U Lounge, Wed. and Sun.

DJ Enoch: 609-U Lounge, Sat.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Needles: 609-U Lounge, Thu.

DJ Night: Tavern 43, Sat.

DJ Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

DJ Toby, Mario & Special Guest: 609-U Lounge, Mon.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Early Review: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Carol Ettman & Sound Unlimited: Cookie's Jazz & More, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Eddie Falcon: Gabby's, Fri.; Wagner's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; Café Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Café Eau, Fri.

John Farrar: Ritz Lounge, Thu.; Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Femme Fatality: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

5 Spot: Kastle, Sun.

Gary Fleming: Miso, Sun.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.; Rookies Bar & Grill, Sat.

Four: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Fred's Variety Group: Dressel's Pub, Thu.

Free Beer: Adam's Mark Hotel, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Full Circle Funk: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Funky Circus Fleas: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Further Seems Forever: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

GLOSS: Kastle, Thu.

Bruce Goldish: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Thu.

Gordo, Mystery Tramp & Artificial Help: Sally T's, Fri.

Gothic Blues Quartet: Red Sea, Sun.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gray-V: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.

Great Scott: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Green Eggs & Ham: Smitty's, Sat.

Groovaholics: Studio Café, Sat.

Groove Hogs: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Groove Thang: Generations, Fri.; Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Grumass: Off Broadway, Sat.

Guided By Voices: Pageant, Wed.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
Loading...