Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 22, 2004

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Half Light: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Jennifer Hartswick Band: Off Broadway, Wed.

Hayseed Dixie: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Head Automatica: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Helping Phriendly Band: Cicero's, Thu.

Highway Matrons: Lemmons, Sat.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hitz: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Randy Holmes: Cookie's Jazz & More, Fri.

Homegrown Show: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Hot Flashes: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Gary Humphrey: Neruda, Sat.

Hungry Mind Review: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

In Passing & The Audible Campaign: Three-1-Three, Thu.

Indie Rock Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Irish Music: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed. and Sun.; City Museum, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.

Jam Session: Cookie's Jazz & More, nightly

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Jazz, Blues & Folk Jam: City Museum, Fri. and Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Jeremiah's Bridge: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Jesus Does Vegas: The Attic, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Espinos, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

JRob: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Kennedy Jazz Quartet: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

King Vegas: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Bari Koral: UM-St. Louis, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Dave Landreth & Friends: City Museum, Tue.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Jeff Lash: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

John Legend: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Rob Lemon: Velvet, Sat.

Steve Leslie: The Phoenix, Fri.

Mark Lewis: 609-U Lounge, Fri.

Live DJ: Brewskeez, Wed.; Maggie O'Brien's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Live DJ Mix: Big Daddy's, Wed.-Sat.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Tue.

Live Jazz: JaBoni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

LL Cool J: Edward Jones Dome, Fri.

Phil Loder Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Lojic: Cicero's, Sat.

Lord Baltimore: Cicero's, Fri.

Bob Lucas Project: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri. and Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Kathleen Madigan: Pageant, Sat.

Magic Slim & the Teardrops: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Anita Marie: Caleco's, Wed.; Tucker's Place, Thu.; Bambino's, Fri.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Rich McDonough: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metallica: Savvis Center, Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Wed.

Mighty Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Miss Autopsy: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Wed.

Mr. Wizard: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Mo & Dawn: Monarch, Thu.

Mood Swing: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Club 501, Sun.

Nick Moss & the Flip Tops: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

MP Depp: Molly's, Wed.

Mr. T: 609-U Lounge, Tue.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

My Friend Mike: House of Rock, Fri.

Naked Beggars: Generations, Thu.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Matt Nathanson: Gargoyle, Tue.

Neo X Geo: Midwest Music Pit, Fri.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Nervous Pudding: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

No Celebrity: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Wed. and Sat.

North County Jam Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

NRG: Rusty's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Old Yeller: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Only Crime: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Onyx Green: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Cicero's, Wed. and Sun.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Open Mic MC Battle: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Stephen Orth: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Otis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Ritz Lounge, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat. and Sun.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phat Noiz Blues Band: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Café Eau, Sat.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Phins: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Phosphorescent: Red Sea, Thu.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Tue
    21
  • Wed
    22
  • Thu
    23
  • Fri
    24
  • Sat
    25
  • Sun
    26
  • Mon
    27
Loading...