Sounds Around Town

Week of September 29, 2004

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Angry Asian: Contemporary Art Museum St. Louis, Thu.

Lynne Arriale: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: 100 West Bar, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Bobby Bare, Jr.: Off Broadway, Wed.

Barflyz: Pop's, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

The Beat: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed. and Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Buildings: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Star Kadillac: Way Out Club, Fri.

Bishop Don: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blackeyed Susies: City Museum, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

Erin Bode: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Generations, Sat.

Boom: Generations, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.

Boxcar Satan: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rob Boyle: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Brittle Jim: Brewskeez West, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke Till Friday: Route 66 Brewery & Restaurant, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bumpin Uglies: Pop's, Thu.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Café Eau, Fri.

By Product: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Calling All Cars: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Brian Cappo & the True Liars: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Carnaby Street: Lemmons, Thu.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

John Casteel: Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chicago Blues with a Kick: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

College Night with Z107.7: Kastle, Thu.

Stacey Collins: George's Route 66, Fri.

Common Ground: Salvatore's Pizza & Pasta, Sat.

Contraband: Red Sea, Thu.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

CPB: Cicero's, Wed.

Crank County Daredevils: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Pierce Crask: C.J. Muggs, Wed.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Crazy Rhythm: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Cryin' Shame Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Brian Culbertson: Pageant, Thu.

Cumberland Gap: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: 100 West Bar, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Deconstructing Jim: Lemmons, Sat.

Deep Six: Syberg's Westport, Thu. and Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

The Detainees: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Dichotomy: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Dick Whiskey: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Joe Dirt & the Dirty Boys Band: House of Rock, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

DJ Amanda, Dave, John & Jim K: Velvet, Thu.

DJ Bree Neezy, DJ Benny B & the Mu: Pageant, Fri.

DJ Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, nightly

DJ Chedda B & SOS: 609-U Lounge, Wed. and Sun.

DJ Chris Cherry: Ethyl's, Thu.-Sat.

DJ En-ka: Kastle, Fri.

DJ Enoch: 609-U Lounge, Sat.

DJ Entertainer: Lindy's, Fri.

DJ Eric Hartman: Velvet, Fri.

DJ Grocery Roo & DJ Anisto: Red Sea, Sat.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Jimmie Page: Kastle, Fri.

DJ Joe B, Dirty G & Toby: Red Sea, Tue.

DJ Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

DJ Needles: 609-U Lounge, Thu.

DJ Night: Tavern 43, Sat.; Velvet, Sat.

DJ Party: Café Eau, Thu.

DJ Reece: Kastle, Mon.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

DJ Shamboki & DJ Mystifiya: Red Sea, Fri.

DJ Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

DJ Steve Meier: Club Buca, Thu.-Sat.

DJ Toby, Mario & Special Guest: 609-U Lounge, Mon.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. No: That One Place, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Downtime: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Downtown: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Sherry Drake with Carolbeth True & Jim Gera: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Drew Carey & His Improv All Stars: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Dutch Henry: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Eke: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Brian Elder Band: Studio Café, Sat.

Marsha Evans: Mount Pleasant Winery, Sun.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Café Balaban, Sun.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar: Ritz Lounge, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

5 Spot: Kastle, Sun.

5-tet: Cookie's Jazz & More, Wed.

Flatwheel: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Laurie's Place, Sat.

Gary Fleming: Miso, Sun.

Flextacy: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Frank & Joe Show: Rhythm and Brews Coffee House, Mon.

Frankie & the Cruisers: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Fri.-Sun.

The Frequency: Rocket Bar, Mon.

Freud's Mom: Lemmons, Fri.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • October
  • Fri
    31
  • Sat
    1
  • Sun
    2
  • Mon
    3
  • Tue
    4
  • Wed
    5
  • Thu
    6
Loading...