Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 29, 2004

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Smitty's, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Otis Gibbs: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Joe Giesiking: Great Grizzly Bear, Wed.

Glorious Blue: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Goldman: Three-1-Three, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Larry Gregory & Jeff Foster: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Groove Inc.: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Fri.-Mon.

Groove Thang: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Ground Floor: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Gunshy: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Headlights: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Harry's West, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Homegrown Show: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Gary Humphrey: Neruda, Sat.

Indie Rock Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Industry: Off Broadway, Tue.

Irish Music: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed. and Sun.; City Museum, Mon.

Ivanovic: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jam Session: Cookie's Jazz & More, Thu.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jazz Renaissance: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Jazz, Blues & Folk Jam: City Museum, Fri. and Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Oliver Johnson: Espino's, Fri. and Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Just Mr.: Pop's, Fri.

Karaoke: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.; Lindy's, Wed.; DAD-E-O's, Wed., Thu. and Tue.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Wed., Thu. and Tue.; Morganford Blues Bar, Wed.; Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.; Rascal's, Wed., Thu. and Sat.; Time Out Pub, Wed., Fri. and Sun.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Wed., Thu. and Sun.; Brewskeez West, Thu. and Sun.; George's Route 66, Thu., Mon. and Tue.; House of Rock, Mon.; The Phoenix, Tue.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Tue.; Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Tue.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Jiimy Lee Kennett, George Potsos & Gabriel Strange: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: The Phoenix, Fri.

Steve Kimock: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Kinghts of Swing Big Band: Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Lenny Kravitz: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

KRT: Sally T's, Thu.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

L'il Rev: Focal Point, Sat.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Dave Landreth & Friends: City Museum, Tue.

Artie Lange: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Las Mamacitas Del Ritmo: Viva!, Sat.

Jeff Lash: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Ben Lee: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Mark Lewis: 609-U Lounge, Fri.

Live DJ: Brewskeez West, Wed.; Maggie O'Brien's, Wed., Fri. and Sat.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri. and Tue.

Live DJ Mix: Big Daddy's, Wed.-Sat.

Live Jazz: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Logan & Graham: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Logan, Graham & Shaeffer: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Lola Ray: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Lonestar: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Loop Laughs: Red Sea, Wed.

Loss of View: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Lost Parade: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Café Provençale, Fri.; Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog Band: Boathouse, Sat.

Lunasun: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri. and Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Margaret & Mary: Shanti, Wed.

Anita Marie: Caleco's, Wed.; Tucker's Place, Thu.; Bambino's, Fri.;

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Jan Marra: Billy Goat, Fri.

Adam Marsland: Off Broadway, Fri.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Marian McPartland: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sat.

Meg'n: Red Sea, Sun.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Midnight Swinger: Comedy Forum, Thu.-Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Arvin Mitchell: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

Mo & Dawn: Monarch, Thu.

Mojo Syndrome: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mood Swing: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.

MP Dep: Molly's, Wed.

Mr. T: 609-U Lounge, Tue.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Rusty's, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

Nite Owls: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Nite Shift: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Wed. and Sat.

Not Waving But Drowning: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Cherri Octopi: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Oliver's Army: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sat.

World's Most Dangerous Open Jam Session: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
  • Fri
    26
  • Sat
    27
Loading...