Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of September 29, 2004

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed. ;Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Sally T's, Tue.

Open Mic MC Battle: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Outbound: Sally T's, Wed.

Overdrawn: Cicero's, Sun.

Papa Doria: Off Broadway, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Ritz Lounge, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Pearl Jam: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Steve Pecaro: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: C.J. Muggs, Fri.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Pierce Pettis: Focal Point, Fri.

Phat Noiz Blues Band: Mount Pleasant Winery, Sat.

Phat Noiz Duo: Kenrod's, Thu.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Point of Origin: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Stan Pollman: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Fri.

Power Play: Harry's West, Sat.

The Presentation: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Racket Box: Shanti, Thu.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Rat Race: Viva!, Wed.

Raven Moon: Missouri Botanical Garden, Sat. and Sun.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

The Real Me: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Sat.

Red Eyed Driver: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Athena Reich: Off Broadway, Thu.

Relation: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rock Bottom: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rogers, Nienhaus & Crawford: Decades, Wed.; Porky's Place, Thu.; Decades, Fri.

Rondo Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Roots Reggae: Viva!, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Rumours: Pop's, Sat.

Rusted Shine: Hard Rock Café, Fri.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Rusty's, Fri.; Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Sac Lunch: Studio Café, Fri.

Blues Cruise with the Oliver Sain Revue: Becky Thatcher, Thu.

The Saps: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

The Saw is Family: Sally T's, Fri.

The Sawmill: City Museum, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science Hip Hop Spin: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

See the Sky: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

7 Shot Screamers: Way Out Club, Sat.

Shakey Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shanti Groove & Speakeasy: Cicero's, Sat.

Shel's Shorts: Midtown Revue, Fri. and Sat.

Mike Shepard: Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Silky Sol: Isis, Fri.

Rich Simmons: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Sky West Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Skyfarm: Sally T's, Sat.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Percy Sledge: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Smash: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Split Lip Rayfield: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Spontaneous Saturdays: Kastle, Sat.

Sportsmen: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Stevens & Foster: Cookie's Jazz & More, Fri. and Sat.

Stone Cold: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Mike Swezdo & Tim Garcia: Brandt's, Thu.

Swing DJ: Rascal's, Mon.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Taking Back Sunday: Pop's, Wed.

That 80s Band: Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Sam Thompson: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Those Guys: That One Place, Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Café Eau, Sat.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri. and Sat.

Trower Power: Pageant, Sat.

Carolbeth True Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Melvin Turnage: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Ultra Groove: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Ultra Violets: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Uninvited Guests: Magee's, Wed.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

David Venn Jazz Quartet: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

John Waldo & Mark Roark Chartier: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Warhammer 48K: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Arthur Williams Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Ptah Williams: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

Willy Wisely: Rocket Bar, Sat.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Wrangler Brutes: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Tom Wurth & Chase: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri.-Sun.

Yard Squad Reggae Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Yo La Tengo: Gargoyle, Mon.

Z Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
  • Wed
    24
  • Thu
    25
Loading...