Sounds Around Town

Week of October 13, 2004

About the Norm: Sally T's, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

American Head Charge: Pop's, Thu.

Jan Ammerman & Bob Stout: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Atomics: George's Route 66, Sat.

Augusta Bottoms Consort: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Avenjah's: Off Broadway, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker McClaren Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Band Scramble: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Battle of the Bands: Qualifying Round 2: Cicero's, Thu.

Beamers: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Beerzone: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Tony Bennett: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed. and Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Black Heart Procession: Off Broadway, Wed.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blackeyed Susies: City Museum, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Blueprint Car Crash: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Blues Handle: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Bockman's Euphio: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Kirkwood Park, Sat.

Erin Bode: Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Brain Regiment: Lemmons, Fri.

Breaking English: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Brian Jonestown Massacre: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Zach Brock & Rob Schepf Quintet: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke Till Friday: Route 66 Brewery & Restaurant, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Dave Brubeck: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Harry's West, Fri.; Mount Pleasant Winery, Sun.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Capital X: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.; Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed. and Fri.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chia Band: Famous Bar, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

College Night with Z107.7: Kastle, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.

The Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Contraband: Red Sea, Thu.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham's Fuzion Cabaret: Sweet Dough Hot Beans Café, Sun.

Brian Curran: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Rusty's, Fri.

Decemberists: Blueberry Hill, Tue.

Deja Who?: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Joe Dirt & the Dirty Boys Band: House of Rock, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

DJ Amanda, Dave, John & Jim K: Velvet, Thu.

DJ Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, nightly

DJ Chedda B & SOS: 609-U Lounge, Wed. and Sun.

DJ Chris Cherry: Ethyl's, Thu.-Sat.

DJ En-ka: Kastle, Fri.

DJ Enoch: 609-U Lounge, Sat.

DJ Eric Hartman: Velvet, Fri.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Jay Hannan: Tavern 43, Sat.

DJ Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

DJ Needles: 609-U Lounge, Thu.; Churchill's, Tue.

DJ Night: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Tavern 43, Sat.; Velvet, Sat.

DJ Reece: Kastle, Mon.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

DJ Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.; The Complex, Wed.

DJ Steve Meier: Club Buca, Thu.-Sat.

DJ Toby, Mario & Special Guest: 609-U Lounge, Mon.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars: Venice Café, Wed.

Lindsay Dolan Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Sherry Drake & Carolbeth True: Villa Farotto, Fri.

Herb Drury Trio: Cookie's Jazz & More, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

18 Karat: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

EN2: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fall Halloween Concert: Salem United Methodist Church, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; The Columns, Fri.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sun.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

John Farrar: Ritz Lounge, Thu.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

The Feel Goods: Cicero's, Sat.

Final Drive: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Famous Bar, Sat.

5 Spot: Kastle, Sun.

Gary Fleming: Miso, Sun.

Flextasy: Harry's West, Thu.; Laurie's Place, Fri.

Floating City: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Jerry Ford Orchestra: Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.; Shanti, Sat.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Fried Okra: Cummel's Café, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

From Here On: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.; Smitty's, Sat.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • July
  • Sat
    26
  • Sun
    27
  • Mon
    28
  • Tue
    29
  • Wed
    30
  • Thu
    31
  • Fri
    1
Loading...