Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of October 13, 2004

John Norment: Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Not Quite Right: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver Sain Soul Reunion: Pageant, Sun.

World's Most Dangerous Open Jam Session: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cicero's, Wed.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Café, Thu.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Venice Café, Mon.; Magee's, Mon.; Red Sea, Mon.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.

Open Mic MC Battle: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Papa Mali: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Ritz Lounge, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.; 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Billy Peek: Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Pennsylvania Slim: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Zach Perry Band: Rock Island, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phat Noiz Blues Band: Café Eau, Sat.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; Griffin's, Sun.

Planet: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

PolkaPalooza: Joanie's Pizzeria, Sun.

Poprocks: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Tim Power: Cafe Hebron, Sat.

Project 3: Baha Rock Club, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Q-Burns Abstract Message: 609-U Lounge, Fri.

R.I.P.: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Eddie Randall Trio: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rat Race: Viva!, Wed.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

The Real Me: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Rebel Train: Brewhouse, Fri.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Reigning Heir: Way Out Club, Sat.

REM: Fox Theatre, Tue.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Revered Heart: Shanti, Wed.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Rip: Rock Island, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Road Apples: Venice Café, Fri.

Roads End: Shanti, Fri.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rogers, Nienhaus & Crawford: Kopp's Korner, Fri.; Cleo's, Sun.

Rondo Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Roots Reggae: Viva!, Fri.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

The Ruckus: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Rusted Skin: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

S.O.L.: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Boathouse, Sat.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Curtis Salgado Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Eric Sardinas Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Sawmill: City Museum, Thu.

The Schwag: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.; Cicero's, Tue.

The Science Hip Hop Spin: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Secret Cajun Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Shakey Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shame Club: Pop's, Fri.

Silent Q: Studio Café, Sat.

Silky Sol: Isis, Fri.

Some Chick Band: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Sat.

Sonic Tonic: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Sophomore: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

W.C. Spencer, the One Man Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Spontaneous Saturdays: Kastle, Sat.

Sportsmen: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dan Sproat & Tim: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Studebakers: Studio Café, Fri.

Sub 7: Pop's, Wed.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Surreal: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Surrender Dorothy: That One Place, Fri.

Mike Swezdo: Brandt's, Thu.

Swing DJ: Rascal's, Mon.

Swing Set: Venice Café, Thu.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

The System: Rusty's, Sat.

Tan As Fuck Is Taiwan Death: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

That 80s Band: The Phoenix, Fri.

Denise Thimes: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Third Stone: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Thompson: St. Joseph Croatian Hall, Fri.

Thos: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Tiny Cows: Café Balaban, Sun.

Toc: Sally T's, Thu.

Trilogy: Tuner's, Wed.; Seamus McDaniel's West, Thu.

Trivia Night: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Tue.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.; That One Place, Sat.

Carolbeth True Trio: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twinemen: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Two & Four Quintet: Cookie's Jazz & More, Sat.

Ultra Groove: Brewskeez West, Sat.

Ultra Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Undercover: Pop's, Sat.

The Unexpected: Boathouse, Fri.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vaux: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Viva Voce: Way Out Club, Wed.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

We All Miss Gracie: Cicero's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri.

Wherehouse Project: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Wild Stallions: Syberg's Westport, Wed.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Jack Williams: Focal Point, Sat.

Ptah Williams: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Xcessive: Pop's, Sun.-Tue.

Yard Squad Reggae Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Zade: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

« Previous Page
 |
 
1
 
2
 
3
 
All
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Wed
    17
  • Thu
    18
  • Fri
    19
  • Sat
    20
  • Sun
    21
  • Mon
    22
  • Tue
    23
Loading...