Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of October 20, 2004

Ai: Sally T's, Thu.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Albert & the Einsteins: Famous Bar, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alpha-Lyman: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Ambassadors of Swing: Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Muriel Anderson: Fazio's Music, Thu.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Aftershock Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Dave Audé & DJ Dan: Velvet, Sat.

Audio Karate: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Autumn's Child: Focal Point, Fri.

Badly Drawn Boy: Pageant, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Barflyz: Pop's, Tue.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Charlie Barrale: Café Hebron, Sat.

Battle of the Bands: Qualifying Round 3: Cicero's, Thu.

The Beautiful Mistake: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Terry Beck: Espinos, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Beenie Man: Club Candela, Sun.

Beggars Can't Be Choosers: Way Out Club, Thu.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Tyrin Benoit & Toofish: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Sun.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed. and Fri.

Bibowats: Lemmons, Thu.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blackeyed Susies: City Museum, Wed.

Erin Bode: Café Balaban, Tue.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Brittle Jim: Brewskeez West, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke Till Friday: Route 66 Brewery & Restaurant, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Café Bellagio, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Bumpin Uglies: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Bunnygrunt: Way Out Club, Sat.

Burn Baby Burn: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Mon.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Off Broadway, Fri.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tony Campanella: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Glen Campbell: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Captured! By Robots: Rocket Bar, Thu. and Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

City on Film: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Cock ESP: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Tue.

Coheed & Cambria: Pop's, Sun.

College Night with Z107.7: Kastle, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Wed. and Fri.

Contraband: Red Sea, Thu.

Coral Courts Band: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham's Fuzion Cabaret: Sweet Dough Hot Beans Café, Sun.

Dad's Gone Mad: Cutter's, Fri. and Sat.

Gary Dammer Quartet: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dance Masti: Viva!, Fri.

Charles Dangelo: Brick Bistro, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Deep Six: Syberg's Westport, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Dick Whiskey: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Diesel Island: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

DJ Alexis & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

DJ Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, nightly

DJ Chedda B & SOS: 609-U Lounge, Wed. and Sun.

DJ Chris Cherry: Ethyl's, Thu.-Sat.

DJ En-ka: Kastle, Fri.

DJ Enoch: 609-U Lounge, Sat.

DJ Eric Hartman: Velvet, Fri.

DJ Jim K and Dedication Crew: Velvet, Thu.

DJ Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

DJ Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

DJ Mike Justis: Café Eau, Wed.

DJ Needles: 609-U Lounge, Thu.; Churchill's, Tue.

DJ Night: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; Tavern 43, Sat.; Velvet, Sat.

DJ Reece: Kastle, Mon.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

DJ Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.; The Complex, Wed.

DJ Steve Meier: Club Buca, Thu.-Sat.

DJ Toby, Mario & Special Guest: 609-U Lounge, Mon.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Chud's X Ward: Off Broadway, Tue.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Brewskeez West, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Keith Doder & the Blue City Band: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

Doogie Armstrong: Espinos, Sat.

Sherry Drake with Carolbeth True & Jim Gera: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Dredding Monday: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Brian Duckham Trio: Brandt's, Thu.

Early Review: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Steve Ewing & Friends: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Excelerators: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Extremely Pointless: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Jon Faddis: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Café Eau, Sat.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

John Farrar: Ritz Lounge, Thu.

56 Hope Road: Venice Café, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

5 Spot: Kastle, Sun.

Flatwheel Band: Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Gary Fleming: Miso, Sun.

Flextasy: Harry's West, Thu. and Sat.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Billy Goat, Fri.

Frankenixon: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
Sort: Newest | Oldest
 
St. Louis Concert Tickets

Concert Calendar

  • September
  • Tue
    30
  • Wed
    1
  • Thu
    2
  • Fri
    3
  • Sat
    4
  • Sun
    5
  • Mon
    6
Loading...