Top

music

Stories

 

Sounds Around Town

Week of October 27, 2004

Action Action: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Yolanda Adams: Fox Theatre, Fri.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Scott Alberici Duo: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

All Over the Road: JackSons, Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Atticfest: The Attic, Sat.

Audio Diary: Soulard Ale House, Fri. and Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker McClaren Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Frank Bang's Secret Stash: Cicero's, Sat.

Barflyz: Pop's, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Battle of the Bands: Finals: Cicero's, Thu.

Terry Beck: Espinos, Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bejeezus: Off Broadway, Thu.

Dierks Bentley: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed. and Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.; Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Blackeyed Susies: City Museum, Wed.

Blind Snake: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Thu.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.; House of Rock, Fri.

BOB: Three-1-Three, Sun.

Erin Bode: Cookie's Jazz & More, Sat.

Bone Daddy: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Boom: Rusty's, Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Rob Boyle: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Boys Choir of Kenya: Trinity Presbyterian Church, Sun.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Broke Till Friday: Route 66 Brewery & Restaurant, Sat.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Cafe Bellagio, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Camper Van Beethoven: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Cheese: Pop's, Sat.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Chippendales: Kastle, Thu.

Corey Christianson: Jazz at the Bistro, Thu.

Civil Tones: Famous Bar, Sat.

Classic Daddy: Marty's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

College Night with Z107.7: Kastle, Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Crehan's, Fri.

Common Ground: Salvatore's Pizza & Pasta, Sat.

Contraband: Red Sea, Thu.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Courthouse Steps: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Pierce Crask: Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.; Felix's Art Bar, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Off Broadway, Sat.; Stagger Inn. Again, Sun.

Robb E. Cunningham's Fuzion Cabaret: Sweet Dough, Hot Beans Cafe, Sun.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Billy Currington: The Phoenix, Thu.

Dad's Gone Mad: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Dance Party: Time Out Pub, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Delta 8: Pop's, Thu.

Delta Strings: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Joe Dirt & the Dirty Boys: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.; House of Rock, Thu.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dixie Express: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

DJ Alexis & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

DJ Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Nightly

DJ Chedda B & SOS: 609-U Lounge, Wed. and Sun.

DJ Chris Cherry: Ethyl's, Thu.-Sat.

DJ En-ka: Kastle, Fri.

DJ Enoch: 609-U Lounge, Sat.

DJ Eric Hartman: Velvet, Fri.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Jim K and Dedication Crew: Velvet, Thu.

DJ Lance: Club Buca, Thu.-Sat.

DJ Latin Power: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed., Thu. and Sun.

DJ Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

DJ Mike Justis: Cafe Eau, Wed.

DJ Needles: 609-U Lounge, Thu.; Churchill's, Tue.

DJ Night: Tavern 43, Sat.; Velvet, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.

DJ Rachael Auburn: Kastle, Fri.

DJ Ranx & Dubtronix Reggae Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

DJ Reece: Kastle, Mon.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

DJ Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.; The Complex, Wed.

DJ Steve Meier: Club Buca, Thu.-Sat.

DJ Toby, Mario & Special Guest: 609-U Lounge, Mon.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas Halloween & Costume Party: The Phoenix, Sat.

Doogie Armstrong: Espinos, Fri.

Down Time: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Sherry Drake with Carolbeth True & Jim Gera: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Jeff Dunham: Funny Bone Comedy Club-Fairview Hts., Thu. and Fri.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eclipse: Sally T's, Thu.

Chad Evans: Cafe Bellagio, Sat.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Club 21, Sat.

F.E.A.R.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Fairchild: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Falling Martins: Cafe Balaban, Sun.; Felix's Art Bar, Sat.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

John Farrar: Ritz Lounge, Thu.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Melissa Ferrick: Off Broadway, Fri.

Fetish & Fantasy Ball: Bubble Room, Sat.

The 5th Element: Pop's, Fri.

Fireball Routine: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Hole: Brewhouse, Fri.

5 Spot: Kastle, Sun.

Flexstacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.; Harry's West, Thu.

1
 
2
 
3
 
4
 
All
 
Next Page »
 
My Voice Nation Help
0 comments
 

Concert Calendar

  • April
  • Wed
    16
  • Thu
    17
  • Fri
    18
  • Sat
    19
  • Sun
    20
  • Mon
    21
  • Tue
    22
St. Louis Event Tickets
Loading...