Sounds Around Town 

Week of September 15, 2004

Acoustic Blues Jam: Rhythm and Brews Coffee House, Mon.

Agency: Way Out Club, Wed.

Willie Akins: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.; Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Doug Albrecht: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

America: Pop's, Fri.

American Idols Live: Savvis Center, Sun.

Artica Festival: Cotton Exchange Bldg., Sat.

Arvell & Company: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Mon.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Changes Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Andie: Rusty's, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beatnicks: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Chuck Berry Tribute: Pageant, Sat.

Carl Bibbs: Roberto's Trattoria, Wed. and Fri.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Easy: Brewskeez Sports Club, Sat.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Fri.

BKoolman: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Blackeyed Susies: City Museum, Wed.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed. and Sat.

Blue Knights: Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Erin Bode: Hyatt Regency Hotel, Thu.; Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Boogie Armstrong: Shanti, Thu.

Boogie Bob Productions: Brewhouse, Wed., Sat. and Mon.

Boom: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.; Generations, Sat.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bottoms Up Blues Gang: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bourbon Knights & Whole Sick Crew: Lemmons, Fri.

Rob Boyle: Espinos, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Bug: Way Out Club, Thu.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Jerry Butler: Ambassador, Sat.

David Byrne: Sheldon Concert Hall, Thu.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Cactus Smile: Studio Café, Sat.

Chris Cain Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Neal Caine: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Tony Campanella: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, nightly

Peggy Chappell: Jacques Sports Bar, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Wed. and Fri.

DJ Chris Cherry: Ethyl's, Thu.-Sat.

Cheryl & Jene: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Thu. and Tue.

Citation: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Peter Clemens: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Cloud Nine: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Stacey Collins Band: Dave's Rendezvous, Thu.

Commichung: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Fri.

Con-Cok-Shun: Brewskeez, Fri.

The Confluence Benefit: Magee's, Tue.

Contors: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch, Tolga/Cory Thomas, Mike D & Brandon B: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Country Dance Party: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Thu. and Fri.

Pierce Crask: C.J. Muggs, Wed.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Cryin' Shame Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Luis Damon: Viva!, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave's Not Here: Fairmount Park, Thu.; K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Deep Six: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Deja Who: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

DJ Chedda B & SOS: 609-U Lounge, Wed. and Sun.

DJ Enoch: 609-U Lounge, Sat.

DJ Jack: Malle's, Thu. and Sat.

DJ Mes: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

DJ Needles: 609-U Lounge, Thu.

DJ Night: Tavern 43, Sat.

DJ Rob Gray: Three-1-Three, Tue.

DJ Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

DJ Steve Meier: Club Buca, Thu.-Sat.

DJ Toby, Mario & Special Guest: 609-U Lounge, Mon.

DJ Wick: Malle's, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Rob: Magee's, Sat.

Sheena Easton: Alton Belle Casino, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde DJ Spin: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Brian Elder Project: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

EN2: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

F.E.A.R.: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.; Kirkwood Park, Sun.

John Farrar: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Ritz Lounge, Thu.

Field of Grey: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Hole: Brewhouse, Fri.

5 Spot: Kastle, Sun.

Gary Fleming: Miso, Sun.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Flying Mules: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Kristen Foht: Off Broadway, Fri.

For the Taking: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Fri. and Tue.; Louie's Lounge, Sat.

40 Below Summer: Pop's, Mon.

Johnny Fox: Kenrod's, Thu.; Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Ron Furr: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Gargoyle Lounge: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.; Ritz-Carlton, Sat.

Gentlemen Callers: Magee's, Wed.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Gordo: Way Out Club, Fri.

Wendy Gordon: Brandt's, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gray-V: Off Broadway, Thu.; Stagger Inn...Again, Sat.

Green Eggs & Ham: That One Place, Sat.

David Grisman Quintet: Pageant, Fri.

Groove Thang: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Group Think: Cicero's, Sun.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Wed.

John Hartmann: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Julie Henigan: Focal Point, Fri.

Here & Now: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Hip Check: George's Route 66, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Hollywood 5: Harry's West, Fri.

Holy Hand Grenade: Way Out Club, Sat.

Homegrown Show: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Hop In The City Beer Festival: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Barley Hopkins Band: Sally T's, Thu.

Hudson & the Hoo Doo Cats: Café Balaban, Sun.

Gary Humphrey: Neruda, Sat.

Hush: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.; Vanzo's, Fri. and Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Cicero's, Sat.

Indecisive: Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Indie Rock Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Inner Visions: Viva!, Wed.

IQ22: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Irish Music: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed. and Sun.; City Museum, Mon.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jalopy: Magee's, Fri.

Jam Session: Cookie's Jazz & More, Thu.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jay Soul: Viva!, Fri.

Jazz, Blues & Folk Jam: City Museum, Fri. and Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Jervis Jort: Off Broadway, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Fri.

Oliver Johnson: Espinos, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Shanti, Sat.; Candicci's, Tue.

Willy Johnson Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Just Mr.: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn...Again, Thu.; Michael's Restaurant & Swiss Inn, Sat.

Johnny Kavanaugh: Louie's Lounge, Thu.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Kennedy Quintet: Zodiac Room, Fri.

Jimmy Lee Kennett, George Potsost & Gabriel Strange: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Angelique Kidjo: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Pop's, Sat.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Steve Kyle: Brewhouse, Thu.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Dave Landreth & Friends: City Museum, Tue.

Terri Langerak: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sun.

Jeff Lash: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Café Eau, Sat.

Jeff Lazaroff Band: Studio Café, Fri.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun. and Mon.

Leo: Cicero's, Thu.

Mark Lewis: 609-U Lounge, Fri.

Little David: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Live DJ: Brewskeez, Wed.; Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri. and Tue.

Live DJ Mix: Big Daddy's, Wed.-Sat.

Live Jazz: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Livewire: Generations, Fri.

Local Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

LP Outsiders: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.

Lucky Dog Band: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Maid Rites: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Malcontents: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's Café on the Park, Sun.

Anita Marie: Caleco's, Wed.; Tucker's Place, Thu.; Bambino's, Fri.

Marky Star, Larry Ursini & Joe Thomas: Upstairs Lounge, Tue.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Kim Massie & the Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Thu. and Tue.

James Matthews: Café Balaban, Tue.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Megan, Jeff & Jim: Monday Club, Sun.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metro: Westport Plaza, Thu.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mr. Wizard: Café Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Mixed Image: Brewskeez, Sat.

Mnookin & Farr: Velvet, Sat.

Mo & Dawn: Monarch, Thu.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Jamie Moses: Louie's Lounge, Fri.

Mr. T: 609-U Lounge, Tue.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Musyc: Boathouse, Sun.

Muzodica: Gary's Fine Dining, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

My Friend Mike: Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Mystic Voyage: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Naked Groove: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Naked Mike: Billy Goat, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nebula & Gassoff: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nektar: Pop's, Sat.

Nepol, Deeperpitch & Hot Nutz: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

The Nields Sisters: Washington University, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Fri., Sat. and Tue.

Nine Pound Hammer: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

No River City: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sun.

John Norment: Brandt's, Sat.

Nothing Still: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Old Webster Jazz Festival: Webster Groves, Sat.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn...Again, Wed. and Sun.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Cicero's, Wed. and Sun.

Open Mic MC Battle: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Outaline: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Outbreak: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.; Ritz Lounge, Sat.; Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Donzo's, Fri.; Loading Dock Restaurant & Bar, Sat.; Club 501, Sun.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Phonocaptors: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.

Pocket Change: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Project 3: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.; Rusty's, Sat.

Pushing Trees: Soulard Ale House, Sat.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Raven Moon: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Reggae Dub Spin: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: Malle's, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rocket 88: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Rondo Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ruckus: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu. and Sun.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

The Saw Is Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

The Sawmill: City Museum, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science Hip Hop Spin: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Atom: Pop's, Thu. and Sun.-Tue.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

BB Secrist: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Seldom Home: Focal Point, Sat.

Semi OK: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

7 Shot Screamers: Soulard Ale House, Thu.

Sex Appeal: Marty's Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Shakey Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shakey Ground Blues Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Wed., Thu. and Tue..; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Silky Sol: Isis, Fri.

Rich Simmons: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Bennie Smith & the Urban Blues Express: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Snow Days: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

SOL: Boathouse, Fri.

Soul Bone: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Thu.

Soulard Blues Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat. and Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Sat.

Sound Unlimited: Cookie's Jazz & More, Fri.

Spiders: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Dan Sproat & Tim: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Standing Still: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Adam Stanley: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Stockholm Syndrome: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Strange Brothers: House of Rock, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Wed.

Marcell Strong: Stagger Inn...Again, Fri.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Surprise Sundays: Upstairs Lounge, Sun.

Surrender Dorothy: That One Place, Fri.

Mike Swezdo & Tim Garcia: Brandt's, Thu.

Swing DJ: Rascal's, Mon.

Swirl: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Sat.

Chris Talley Trio: American Legion, Fri.

That 80s Band: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Denise Thimes & Friends: American Theatre, Fri.

Thos: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

The Toasters: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Tory Z Starbuck, Superstars of Love & Polarized Mind: Dressel's Pub, Fri.

Traindodge: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Trilogy: Decades, Fri.; Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Ultra Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Thu.; Hammerstone's, Fri.

Usher: Savvis Center, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Vaux: Hi-Pointe, Sun.

Dave Venn Trio: Cookie's Jazz & More, Wed.

Visions Jazz: Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.; Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Waxwork of a Dynasty: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Bob Weir & Ratdog: Pageant, Thu.-Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.; Pop's, Fri.

Bob Werner: Neruda, Fri.

Philip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Wilco: Fox Theatre, Wed.

Arthur Williams Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams: Riddle's Penultimate Café & Wine Bar, Wed.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Luke Wrischnik: Neruda, Thu.

Wyccad: Sally T's, Sat.

Xcessive: Pop's, Wed.

Yard Squad: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sun.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation