Sounds Around Town 

Week of August 11, 2004

Ain't Havin' One: Shanti, Wed.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Alley Mutts: Shanti, Fri.

Amsterband: Off Broadway, Thu.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Baker-McClaren Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bel-Airs & Johnnie Johnson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

BigElf & Die Symphony: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Steve Bise: Shanti, Sat.

Dave Black: Lagniappe's, Tue.; Hendels Market Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Blindside: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Blues Handle: Corner Bar, Sat.

Blues Potion: Lindy's, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Erin Bode Trio: Boathouse, Fri.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.; Shenanigan's, Fri.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosch & Victoria Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Brendan Bradley: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri. and Sat.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bug: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Bunnygrunt: Way Out Club, Fri.

Bureau: Way Out Club, Thu.

Ralph Butler: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Tom Byrnes Duo: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Billy Goat, Fri.; Shanti, Thu.

Monica Casey: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed. and Fri.

Chia Band: Chimichanga's Mexican Restaurant, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Cindy & Greg: Marty's Bistro, Tue. and Thu.

Stacey Collins Band: Syberg's Westport, Wed.

Contradictions: Cicero's, Sun.

Country Dance: The Phoenix, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.; Laclede Street Bar & Grill, Sun.

Crazy Rhythm: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.; Pop's Blue Moon, Wed.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Steve Davis & the TCB band: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Heather Dawn Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Deep Six: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.; C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Deja Who?: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Deuce: Pop's Blue Moon, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Dixie Express: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Dr. Robby G.: M.P. O'Reilly's, Thu.-Sat.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Keith Doder & Blue City: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Sat.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Earth to Ersula: Pop's, Thu.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eero: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Fri.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Evanescence: UMB Bank Pavilion, Fri.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Evolution/Journey Tribute: On Broadway Bistro, Fri.

Fairchild: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Fanfare: Missouri Botanical Garden, Wed.; Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Finch: Pop's, Thu.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Flatwheel: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Sun.

Tom Flynn: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Fragile Porcelain Mice: Pop's, Fri.

Fred's Variety Group: Off Broadway, Fri.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Robbie Fulks: Hi-Pointe, Fri.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Eric Geyer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Eric Glick Rieman & Grandpa's Ghost: Lemp Neighborhood Arts Center, Wed.

Glorious Blue: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Syberg's Westport, Sat.

Val Goodrich: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Megan Greene & Andrew Gribble: Rhythm and Brews Coffee House, Thu.

Gunderson: Cicero's, Thu.

Hated Nixon & Auk: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Head Shop: Way Out Club, Sat.

John Herrington & Finsta: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Emily Higgins: Focal Point, Sun.

High On Fire: Creepy Crawl, Tue.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip Check: Dave's Rendezvous, Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Paul Hogenmiller: TJ's Wings, Thu.

Don Hohlt: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Mon. and Sun.

Hollywood 5: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.; Syberg's Westport, Fri.

Hollywood 3: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Homewreckers: Off Broadway, Sat.

Hot Flashes: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Fri.

Hotrod Devilles: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Impala Deluxe: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Sat.

Jammin J: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Alvin Jett & Phatnoiz: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; Twister's Iron Bar Saloon, Sat.

Big Jack Johnson: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Junkyard Jack & Wycaad: Hi-Pointe, Tue.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Sean Kellerman Trio: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Kill Allen Wrench: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Wayne Kimler Jazz: Pop's Blue Moon, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Diana Krall: Fox Theatre, Sat.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Scott Laytham & Karl Holmes: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Lost Parade: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Sat.

Lyle Lovett: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Lye by Mistake: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Lyndsay Diaries: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi & Friends: Cicero's, Mon.

Malcome Blitz: Helen Fitzgerald's, Wed.; House of Rock, Fri.; That One Place, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.; Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sun.

Pat McGee Band: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray, Steve-O & Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Medeski Martin & Wood: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Javier Mendoza Band: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Miles of Wire: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Mister Wizard: Generations, Fri. and Sat.; Pop's, Sat.

Moderndayzero: Pageant, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Beale on Broadway, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.; Beacon Inn, Sat.; Club 501, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

N.R.G.: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Naked Groove: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Bridge: Brandt's, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Hammerstone's, Sat.; PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Fri.

Bryce Niemiller: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Wed.

North County Jam Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Venice Cafe, Fri.

O'Jays, Temptations & Whispers: Fox Theatre, Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Down: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Open Jam: Pop's Blue Moon, Tue.

Open Mic: Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.; Janae's West, Mon.; Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Mon.; Cicero's, Wed.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Ozzy Osbourne: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.; Club 501, Sun.

Steve Pecaro Band: Smitty's, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phil the Surfer: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Planet X: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

Powerplay: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

Project 3: Harry's West, Fri.

Annie Quicken: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Railers of Kiev: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Lucky Dan Randant: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Ravaged Hearts: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Real Me: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Red Pony Clock: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rhythm Rockers: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Jason Ricci & New Blood Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rocket Park: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Fri. and Sat.

Anita Rosamond: Failoni's, Thu.

Ruckapuff: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Rx Blues: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu., Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Sac Lunch: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Pat Sajak Assassins & the Brakemen: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu. and Sat.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Hilary Scott: Music Folk, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrap Atom: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri. and Sat.

Serapis: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shattered & Surreal: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Mike Shepard: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Wed. and Thu.; Marty's Bistro, Sun.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Slap Dragon: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Renee Smith: 609-U Lounge, Sun.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Great Grizzly Bear, Fri. and Sat.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steamroller Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Sunday Morning Blues Club: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Kings: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

System: Rusty's, Sat.

System-Bob Seger Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

That 80's Band: The Phoenix, Fri.

That 80's band: Syberg's Westport, Thu.

Third Day: Six Flags, Sat.

Those Guys: That One Place, Sat.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Traditional Irish: Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Wed.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Ultra Blue: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Harry's West, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

Van Hunt: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Vargas: Harrah's Casino, Sun.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Eric Ward: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

What About Bob: Shot Heaven, Fri.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.; Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation