Sounds Around Town 

Week of July 14, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Alexis: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

B-52's: Gateway Arch Stage, Sat.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Band Showcase: Off Broadway, Wed.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

BB Secrist: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Blood Brothers: Creepy Crawl, Fri.

BMW: Club 501, Sun.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boom: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Borderline: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Chris Braig: Cafe Bellagio, Wed.; Bahama Breeze, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Richard Buckner & Anne Heaton: Off Broadway, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: KC's Bar, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

C-Beyond: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Calling All Cars: Rusty's, Sat.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Catheters: Hi-Pointe, Wed.

Chamber Jazz: Lynch St. Bistro, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Clap: Off Broadway, Thu.

Coil of Sihn: Kastle, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Alice Cooper: Pageant, Sat.

John Cornell: Billy Goat, Fri.

Cougars: Rocket Bar, Wed.

Sarah Cox: Velvet, Fri.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue. and Wed.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Dads Gone Mad: Brewskeez Sports Club, Fri.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Dave's Not Here: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deep Six: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gavin DeGraw: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Deja Who?: Harry's West, Sat.

Bill Dennis: Cafe Bellagio, Sat.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Rue 13, Tue.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Doom: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Dutchmen: Lemmons, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Eve 6: Gateway Arch Stage, Thu.

Family Groove Company: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Family Jules: Cicero's, Wed.

Fanfare: Jaboni's Bistro, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Farshid Etniko Ensemble: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Farshid Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Fear: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Hole: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fluid Drive: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Linda Ford: Caleco's, Tue., Wed. and Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Frantic: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Lenny Frisch: Bahama Breeze, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.; Lemmons, Tue.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon & Ben Wheeler: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

The Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.; Gabrielle's, Fri.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Grand Elite: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Josh Groban: Savvis Center, Sun.

Groovethang: Harrah's Casino, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Wed.

John Hartmann Group: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Hells Bells-AC/DC Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

John Hiatt: Pageant, Wed.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Hipcheck: Fairmount Park, Thu.

Cary Hudson: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Imran: Rue 13, Sat.

Incubus: Savvis Center, Tue.

Ivory Tiger: House of Rock, Fri.; Pop's, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Jammin' Jay: Fat Tuesday, Thu.-Sat.

Jenks & Company: Rue 13, Thu.

Julie Jennings & Susan Drake: Off Broadway, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Shanti, Fri.

Jennifer Jones: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Just Mister: Sharky's Restaurant & Sports Bar, Fri.

Kants: Radio Cherokee, Mon.

Todd Keller: Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Tom Kennedy Quintet: Starlight Roof, Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Rue 13, Wed.

Leon Lamont: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Wed.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon. and Sun.

Jimmy Lee & the 180: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sun.

Lugaru: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Magnolia Summer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Malcome Blitz: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Manda & the Marbles: Way Out Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Maple Jam: Dressel's Pub, Fri.

Mara's Prison: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Sat.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.

Jan Marra Trio: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Maxeen & the Format: Hi-Pointe, Sat.

Rich McDonough Band: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mirage: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mister Wizard: Pop's, Sat.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moonglades: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed. and Fri.; Vanzo's, Thu.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Mountain of Venus: Cicero's, Thu.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.; C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Neville Brothers: Gateway Arch Stage, Fri.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Porky's Place, Thu.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nite Shift: J.P.'s Corner Bar, Fri.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

North County Jam Band: Charlack Pub, Thu.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Alton Belle Casino, Wed.; St. Louis Union Station, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Wed.-Sun.

Pepperland: Cicero's, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Jeff Pinkel Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Mason Proffit: Generations, Mon.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rafi: Rue 13, Mon.

Robert Randolph & the Family Band: Pageant, Fri.

Tom Papa Ray: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rewind & the Image: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Rhythm Rockers: Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Georgy Rock & Mister Dill: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rockin' Jake Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Rum Runners: Shanti, Thu.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

S.O.L.: Boathouse, Fri.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Fri.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Saps: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Scott E & Stan Da Man: Oz, Sat.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Corner Bar, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Serapis: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Eddie Shaw & the Wolf Gang: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Shedshot: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Side of Fives: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Rich Simmons: Borders Books & Music-St. Peters, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Spruill's, Fri.

Sky West Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Ivan Smith: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Somnia: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Sonia Dada: Pageant, Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soul Review: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Sportsmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; J.P.'s Corner Bar, Sat.

Sub Seven: The Phoenix, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Mike Szwedo & Tim Garcia: Brandt's, Wed.

Rod Tate: Cafe Bellagio, Thu.

They Might Be Giants: Mississippi Nights, Wed.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Peter Tosh: Viva!, Wed.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: House of Rock, Sat.; Pop's, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Urban Derivatives: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.; Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Urban Music Coalition: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Jim Utz: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Tue.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Eric Wand: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Wed.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Arthur Williams Blues Masters: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Perry Woods: Cafe Bellagio, Fri.

World Jazz Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Taylor Young Blues: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Zydeco Crawdaddies: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2015 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation