Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 2, 2004

A Little 2 Horny, Soma & Remedy: Hi-Pointe, Wed. Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Anything But Seven: Brick Bistro, Sat.

Stretch Armstrong: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, nightly

Assorted Nuts: Rufkahr's Bar & Grill, Sat.

Bad Andie: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Jonathan Baer: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Café & Bar, Tue.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Beggars Can't Be Choosers: Off Broadway, Wed.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Guns/AC/DC Tribute: House of Rock, Fri.

Big House: Partner's Lounge, Fri.; Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Blue Streak: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Racket: Corner Bar, Sat.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bockman's Euphio & Speakeasy: Cicero's, Sat.

Erin Bode: Jazz at the Bistro, Fri. and Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.

Boom: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sun.; Generations, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Borgstede: Nadoz Cafe, Fri.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Brain Regiment: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Jonathan Brown: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sat.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.; Blueberry Hill, Sat.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Thu.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Monica Casey & Sandy Weltman: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.; Chasers Lounge, Fri.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Cumberland Gap: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Dads Gone Mad: Harry's West, Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Day of the Sick: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Deep Six: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Deja Who?: Rusty's, Sat.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Diamondback: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Disco-Nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Duane Allman Tribute: Generations, Thu.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

E.M. Grueve Reunion: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Early Review: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.

EarthSol: Three-1-Three, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: Brothers Bar & Grill, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

John Farrar Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Farshid Etniko: A.J.'s, Thu.; Boathouse, Fri.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Fluid Drive: Boathouse, Sun.

Flying Mules: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.

Freeze the Hopper: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Fri.; Borders-South County, Sat.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funktifyno & Dead Letter Drop: Cicero's, Wed.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Jesse Gannon: Brandt's, Thu.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Brick Bistro, Fri.

Glorious Blue: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Anthony Gomes: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Gritty Kitty: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Chris Hansen World Jazz Quartet: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

He Said She Said: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Highway Matrons: Mangia Italiano, Thu.; Lemmons, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Jeff Holland: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Hollywood 5: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Hush: Time Out Pub, Sat.

J-Rob: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

Jammin': Genesis Coffee House & Gallery, Sun.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Mason Jennings: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.; Rusty's, Fri.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Thu.; The Phoenix, Fri.

Oliver Johnson Duo: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri.

Stewart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Maurice Joshua: Kastle, Sat.

Just Mister: House of Rock, Sat.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

Ron Keel & Iron Horse: Generations, Sun.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Gabrielle's, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Knights of Swing: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Layd-Bak: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Less than Serious: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Hamilton Loomis: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

LP Outsiders: Lemmons, Thu.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.

Mandown: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Milton Mapes: Off Broadway, Thu.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: Hacienda, Thu.; Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu.

Rich McDonough Band: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Micro Bus: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Mondo Topless: Lemmons, Sat.

Moneyshot: The Phoenix, Sat.

Mood Swing: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Towne Lounge, Fri.; Lake James Pub, Sun.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Todd Mosby Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

MT Duo: Chasers Lounge, Sat.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Friend Mike: Syberg's Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Naked Groove: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

The Narrator: Rocket Bar, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

One Down: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

P3: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Paint the Earth: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri. and Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Becky Thatcher, Thu.; Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Steve Pecaro Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: Cafe Eau, Fri.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu.; Shanti, Sat.

Jeff Pinkel Quartet: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

RFT Music Showcase: Cicero's, Sun.; Blueberry Hill, Sun.; Blueberry Hill/Elvis Room, Sun.; Halo Bar, Sun.; Hi-Pointe, Sun.; Pin-Up Bowl, Sun.; 609-U Lounge, Sun.; Market in the Loop, Sun.; Delmar Loop Main Outdoor Stage, Sun.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Road Apples: C.J. Muggs, Thu.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu. and Fri.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rowdie Cum Lowdies: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Todd Rundgren & the Liars: Pageant, Thu.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.-Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Mitsu Saito: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Louis Saubion: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri. and Sat.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Smash Band: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Possession: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Mike & Nick Szwedo: Nadoz Cafe, Sat.

Thermals: Creepy Crawl, Sun.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

TMM: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Trixie Delight: Pop's, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Unexpected: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Urban Music Coalition: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

The Urge: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

US Maple: Creepy Crawl, Sat.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Erma Whiteside Connection: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Wolf: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Tommy Womack: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Woodbox Gang: Cicero's, Thu.

World Classic Rockers: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Taylor Young Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sun.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Zao: Creepy Crawl, Thu.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis


Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation