Sounds Around Town 

Week of June 16, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-Webster Groves, Thu.

Dave Alvin & the Guilty Men: Off Broadway, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Theresa Andersson: Off Broadway, Wed.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Assorted Nuts: The Brick, Fri.

Bad Andie: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Banda Caribe: Nik's Wine Bar & Hookah Lounge, Sat.

Barnacles: Borders-South County, Fri.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Joe Bathon: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bella Morte & Dyeirene: Kastle, Mon.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Bibowatts: Creepy Crawl, Wed.

Mark Biehl: Borders Books & Music-Ballwin, Fri.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Big Wu: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Blind Shepherds: Cicero's, Thu.

Blue Knights: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Blues Inquisition: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Boney Goat: St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Thu.

Bosch & Victoria: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Brain Regiment: Vintage Vinyl, Sat.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.; Charlack Pub, Thu.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Bartman's Sports Bar & Grill, Sat.

Mary Burns: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Sat.

Ralph Butler Band: Cafe Eau, Fri.; Harrah's Casino, Sun.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: Charlack Pub, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Paul Caruso: Morganford Blues Bar, Sat.

Bob Case & Rich Stewart: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charlie Chan & K-9ine: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Charlie B. Group: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Wed.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Mon. and Wed.-Sun.

Contors: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Pierce Crask: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu.

Laura Crosby & Scott Buschmann: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Cumberland Gap: Boathouse, Fri.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Nick Curran & the Nitelifes: Beale on Broadway, Sat.

D.B.A. Project: Venice Cafe, Thu.

Dads Gone Mad: Riverside Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

John Dane: That One Place, Sat.

Dangerous Kitchen: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Debaser: Atomic Cowboy, Thu.

Deep Six: Cafe Eau, Sat.; Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Deja Who?: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dr. Zhivegas: The Phoenix, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars: Lemmons, Fri.

Dose: Just Bills Place, Sat.

Mikey Dread: Viva!, Wed.

Chris Duarte: Generations, Tue.

Duck Sausage: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

EarthSol: Midtown Revue, Sat.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

18 Karat: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Xcessive: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Fanfare: St. Louis Union Station, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

John Farrar Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Fiery Furnaces: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Five Long Years: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Fri.

Five Times Zero: Pop's, Sat.

Flash Kat: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Funboat Willie: Dorsett Inn, Wed.; Coltrane's Sports Bar, Fri.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Gargoyle Lounge: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.

Rob Garland & the Blue Monks: Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Larry Garner & the Road Lizards: Jefferson Barracks Park-Amphatheatre, Fri.

Goldenboy: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mark Gordon: Boo's, Wed.; St. Louis Frozen Custard Factory, Sat.

Gotham Road: Creepy Crawl, Mon.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Leela & Ellie Grace: Music Folk, Sat.

Lilia Griffin: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

Groovethang: Harry's West, Fri.

Gumbohead: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Tom Hall: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.; Shanti, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Harpers: Borders Books & Music-Fairview Heights, Sat.

Erick Hartman: Velvet, Fri.

Hibernauts: Off Broadway, Thu.

Hicks & Kreher: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

John Higgins & Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Charles Hilliard: Smitty's, Fri.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

Mark Holland: Focal Point, Fri.

Hollywood Trio: Keith's American Bistro, Sat.

Honky Tonk Chateau: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Hoosier Daddy: Corner Bar, Sat.

Hush: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.; Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Impala Deluxe: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Itis: Pop's, Wed.-Fri.

J.J. Blues: Shanti, Thu.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Jeremiah Bridge: Cicero's, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Rusty's, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Johnny Can't Rap: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Oliver Johnson & the Nite Train Express: A.J.'s, Thu.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.

Jason Jones: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Thu.-Sun.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Llywelyn's Pub-West Port, Thu.; Show Me's-St. Charles, Fri.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Fairmount Park, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Law & Disorder: Stratford Inn, Sat.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Little David Band: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Cafe Provencale, Fri.; Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

Lucky Dog: Boathouse, Sat.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

Joe Marlotti & Workin' Blue: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Dave Matthews Band: UMB Bank Pavilion, Thu.

Maury Sings Sinatra: PJ's Martini & Wine Bar, Sat.; Aqua Vin, Fri.

Maximum Velocity: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-North County, Thu. and Fri.

Brian McClelland: Borders-South County, Sat.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Matt McGaughey: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Mean Green: Cadillac Jack's, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Meko: Club ChinChillas, Thu.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Sat.

Metropsis: Cadillac Jack's, Fri.

Mexicali Blues Brothers: Boathouse, Sun.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Minivan Blues: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Moderndayzero: Pop's, Sat.

Mood Swings: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu.; Bubby & Sissy's, Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Alanis Morissette: Blueberry Hill, Mon.

Murder Junkies: Hi-Pointe, Mon.

Music Four: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Decades, Fri. and Sat.; Cleo's, Sun.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Tue., Fri. and Sat.

Nolan Band: Three-1-Three, Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Nashville: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sun.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Omar & the Howlers: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

One Million Six: Louie's Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; Shanti, Tue.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.; Night Sky, Wed. and Thu.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Paint the Earth: House of Rock, Fri.

Panicsville: Radio Cherokee, Sat.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Particle: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Patti & the Hitmen: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Sat.

Billy Peek: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Penetrators: Lemmons, Thu.

Pennsylvania Slim Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Charlie Pfeffer: Schlafly Bottleworks, Wed.

Pieces of a Dream: Sheldon Concert Hall, Sun.

Leroy Pierson: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Fri. and Sun.

Pik'n Lik'n: Gladstone's, Thu. and Sat.; Griffin's, Sun.; Shanti, Fri. and Sat.

Planet X: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri. and Sat.

Pomeroy: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Prig: Baha Rock Club, Tue.

Project 3: Rusty's, Sat.

R.I.P.: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Radiogram: Fairmount Park, Thu.; Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Relapse: Frederick's Music Lounge, Tue.

Renegade: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

Dave Riley Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Rock Bottom: House of Rock, Thu.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Anita Rosamond: Smitty's, Sat.

Roundups: Off Broadway, Sat.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

Chuck Ryan: The Phoenix, Thu.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Pat Sajak Assasins: Lemmons, Sat.

Samba Bom: Panama Red's, Fri.

The Samples: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Hadden Sayers: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sun.

Bob Schneider: Blueberry Hill, Sun.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

The Science: Blueberry Hill, Fri.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Signal Path: Cicero's, Wed.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Skinny Lizards: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Wed. and Thu.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Patti Smith & Her Band: Pageant, Sun.

Renee Smith: Club Rio, Sat.

Barb Soetebier: Mike & Min's Restaurant, Sun.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon. and Fri.

Sportsmen: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Spur: Brewhouse, Fri.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Still Kickin': Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.; BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Sub Seven: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sugarfree Allstars: Venice Cafe, Sat.

David & Sara Surkamp: Shanti, Sat.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Swing Set: Schlafly Tap Room, Sat.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

Tastes Like Chicken: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Sat.

Third Stone: 700 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Thos: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Three Times Fast: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri.

Tiny Cows: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Sat.

Toy Band: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

Trek-Her: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Twisted Tuesday: Off Broadway, Tue.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.; Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.; Porter's Steakhouse & Cigar Bar, Sat.

Unicorns: Rocket Bar, Thu.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Weary Boys: Cicero's, Mon.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Phillip Wesley: Borders Books & Music-Sunset Hills, Fri.

Hugh Whalum Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Sheri Elle White: Brandt's, Fri.

Don Williams: Ameristar Casino's Bottleneck Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Tom Wood, Ben Kaplan & Friends: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Wydown: Borders Books & Music-Brentwood, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Yard Squad: Viva!, Fri.

Z Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Zonkeys: Venice Cafe, Fri.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2017 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation