Sounds Around Town 

Week of May 12, 2004

Marty Abdullah: Bar Italia, Mon.

Willie Akins: Spruill's, Sat.

Tim Albert: Hammerstone's, Mon.

Ali & Emily: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Fri.

Devon Allman: Shanti, Fri.

Corey Anderson, Flip Lynch & Tolga: Upstairs Lounge, Wed.

Andrew W.K.: Mississippi Nights, Thu.

Antics: Laurie's Place, Fri.

Mark Arbogast Band: Tuner's, Fri. and Sat.

Jun Arzaga: Faust's, Nightly

Randy Bahr Duo: Farotto's Italian Restaurant, Wed. and Fri.

Baker-McClaren Band: Morganford Blues Bar, Thu.

Barnacles: Borders-South County, Sat.

Billy Barnett: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Tue.

Basketcase: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Fri.

Beats & Beyond: Halo Bar, Wed.

Jim Becker: LoRusso's Cucina, Thu.-Sat.

Bel Airs: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Sat.

Ben Wah Bob: Jacques Sports Bar, Sat.

Beno & Tom: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Chuck Berry: Blueberry Hill, Wed.

Big Bamou: Broadway Oyster Bar, Tue.

Big Daddy Rob: Baha Rock Club, Wed.

Blink 182: UMB Bank Pavilion, Sat.

Blue October: Blueberry Hill, Thu.

Blues & Jazz Innovators: Nymba's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Bobby: Hide-Away Lounge, Tue.

Bone: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Sat.

Boogie Chyld: Patrick's, Thu.

Bosch & Gough: Brandt's, Tue.

Bosman Twins: Janae's West, Sun.

Bottoms Up Blues: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Thu.

Gary Brokaw: Rumple's Pub, Thu.

Erik Brooks: Hammerstone's, Sun.

John Brown: Brewhouse, Thu. and Fri.

Mike Buehrle: Oz, Fri.

Buffalo Bob & Friends Jam: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Sun.

Buffalo Bob & the Bedroom Blues: Magrutter's Pub, Fri.

The Buzz: Partner's Lounge, Sat.

Mick Byrd: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Fri.

C-Beyond & Big Wood: Halo Bar, Fri.

Tony Campanella Band: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sat.

Capital X: Partner's Lounge, Fri.

Cardboard Room: Pop's, Fri.

Carousel: Joe Boccardi's Ristorante, Fri. and Sat.

Bob Case: Shanti, Thu.

Monica Casey: Lagniappe's, Tue.

Frankie Catalina: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Wed.

Cemetery Gatez/Pantera Tribute: Pop's, Sat.

Cerulean City: Cicero's, Sat.

Charlie Chan & Smitty: Velvet, Sat.

Charleville: Magee's, Wed.

Charlie B. Group: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Thu.

Cherries-n-Silk: Off Broadway, Thu.

Chike & Mel: African Palace, Sat.

Citizen's Arrest: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Fri.

Stacey Collins Band: Ameristar Casino/Cabaret, Wed.-Sun.

Coral Courts: Binford's Bar & Grill, Fri.

Stephan Cowles: Lil' Nikki's Grill & Chill, Thu.

Sarah Cox & JC Daegele: Rue 13, Wed.

Crazy Rhythm: Schlafly Bottleworks, Fri.

Crunch Monkey: Pop's, Thu.

Cryin' Shame Blues: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Tue.

Brian Curran: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed. and Sat.

Mary Daly & Beno: Ernie's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Dangerous Kitchen: Broadway Oyster Bar, Fri.

Dave & Greg Show: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.; Maryland Yards at the Waterworks, Thu.; Rusty's, Fri.

Amy & Jerry Davison: Brewhouse, Mon., Wed. and Sat.

Deep Six: Cafe Eau, Sat.

Deja Who?: Jacques Sports Bar, Fri.

Delicious Fishes: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Thu.

Mark Dew: Hide-Away Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Dirty Dan: Tangerine, Tue.

Dirty Dozen Brass Band: Broadway Oyster Bar, Sun.

Disco-nected: Harry's West, Fri.

Dizzy Atmosphere: Dressel's Pub, Sun.

Dr. Zhivegas: Harrah's Casino, Sat.

Dogtown Allstars & LP Outsiders: Cicero's, Wed.

Sherry Drake: Lombardo's Trattoria, Sat.

Frank Dunbar & Partners in Crime: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Wed.

Eat A Peach: Cleo's, Wed.

Eightyfourglyde: Mangia Italiano, Wed.

Emily & Ali: C.J. Muggs, Wed.

Erik, Matt, Adam: Upstairs Lounge, Mon.

Marty Evans: Rue 13, Fri.

Excelerators: Coach's Sports Bar & Grill, Fri. and Sat.

Facts o' Life: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Sat.

Fairchild: Hammerstone's, Sat.

Falling Martins: Brewhouse, Fri.

Fanfare: Limestones, Fri.

Fantasy: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Fri.

John Farrar Trio: Main Street Jazz & Blues, Sat.

Melissa Ferrick: Off Broadway, Mon.

Michael Fitzgerald: Churchill's, Sat.

Flatwheel: Studio Cafe, Fri.

Flextacy: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Johnny Fox: Great Grizzly Bear, Thu.; Pop's Blue Moon, Mon.

Eddie Fritz Trio: Chestnut's, Sun.

Nelly Furtado: Pageant, Wed.

Gabe & Dino: Mangia Italiano, Sun.

Barbara Gabriella: Tenderloin Room, Thu.-Sat.

Clinton Gallagher: Seventh Inn Lounge, Wed. and Fri.-Sun.

Garaj Mahal: Broadway Oyster Bar, Thu.

Gargoyle Lounge: Helen Fitzgerald's, Tue.

Gargoyle Reign: Helen Fitzgerald's, Thu.; Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Fri.

Gateway City Big Band: St. Louis Casa Loma Ballroom, Fri.

Good Griefs: Mangia Italiano, Sat.

Mike Gow: Miso, Thu.

Great High Mountain Tour: Fox Theatre, Wed.

Deitrick Haddon & MaryMary: Six Flags, Sat.

Tom Hall: Shanti, Wed.

Chris Hansen Quartet: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sun.

Sophie B. Hawkins: Generations, Mon.

Heartsfield: Blueberry Hill, Sat.

John Hicks: Jazz at the Bistro, Wed.-Sat.

Hip-Hop Spin: Upstairs Lounge, Thu.

House Brothers Blues: Morganford Blues Bar, Fri. and Sat.

Molly Huber: Schlafly Tap Room, Sun.

Idiosyncrasy: Helen Fitzgerald's, Sat.

Jake's Leg: Magee's, Thu.; Cicero's, Fri.

JB: Tangerine, Sat.

Alvin Jett & the Phatnoiz Blues: Harrah's Casino, Sun.; SqWires, Fri.

Jobim Dreams: Lagniappe's, Thu.

Joe Dirt: House of Rock, Fri.; The Phoenix, Sat.

Stewart Johnson & Friends: Schlafly Bottleworks, Sat.

Stuart Johnson: Candicci's, Tue.; Shanti, Sat.

Jukebox Country Band: West Wind, Sat.

Just Mister: Pop's, Sat.

Aaron Kamm: Stagger Inn. Again, Thu.

Scott Kay & the Continentals: Stagger Inn. Again, Sat.

Todd Keller: Satchmo's Bar & Grill, Sat.; Parrot's Sports Bar & Grill, Wed.

Todd Keller Duo: Syberg's-Gravois, Mon.

Tom Kelly: Failoni's, Thu. and Fri.

Kid Delicious: Pepper Lounge, Fri.

Killing Vegas: Helen Fitzgerald's, Fri.

Justin King & Bryan Jenkins: Rue 13, Thu.

Kenny Kingston: Lo, Wed. and Fri.

Athena & Mike Klick: Smitty's, Fri.

Knock-Knock: Halo Bar, Mon.

Talib Kweli: Mississippi Nights, Sun.

Jan LaCroix: Sam's Steakhouse, Wed.-Sat.

Laura Lane: Tangerine, Thu.

Jeff Lash Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Tue.

Last Missouri Exit: Brandt's, Sun.

Laura & Dennis: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Wed.

Jimmy Lee: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Mon., Sat. and Sun.

Rob Lemon: Oz, Sat.

Steve Leslie Duo: Trainwreck Saloon at Westport, Wed. and Sat.

Chic Lisitano: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Fri.

Phil Loder Trio: Remy's Kitchen & Wine Bar, Thu.

John Lorraine Band: Corner Bar, Sat.

Kip Loui: Music Folk, Sat.

Low Cycle Hum: Sally T's, Sat.

Lucky Dan & Naked Mike: Hammerstone's, Tue.; Schlafly Bottleworks, Thu.

Gary Mac: Oz, Fri.-Sun.

Mach 7: The Phoenix, Fri.

Mad Maynard & Jackie McCoy: Generations, Wed.

Madahoochi: Cicero's, Mon.; Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Wed.

Jim Manley & Mark Friedricks: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Sun.

Mark, Sara & PJ: Tangerine, Fri.

James Mathews: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Fri.

Rich McDonough Acoustic Blues Jam: Beale on Broadway, Wed.

Rich McDonough Band: Beale on Broadway, Fri.

Matt McGaughey & Jim Butz: Melting Pot, Fri. and Sat.

Dave McKee: Nino's Ristorante, Wed., Fri. and Sat.

Scott McMurray & Steve-O: Rue 13, Sat.

Me Tarzan: Harry's West, Sat.

Megamix: Club La Onda, Fri.

Melroys: C.J. Muggs, Fri.

Metro: Cafe Eau, Fri.

Louis Michael Duo: Chasers Lounge, Fri. and Sat.

Louis Michael Trio: A.J.'s, Thu.

Middleground: Borders-South County, Fri.

Mighty Big Band: Missouri Bar & Grill, Sun.

Mike & Richie: Baha Rock Club, Thu.

Marion Miller & Eddie Eaton: Harry's West, Wed.

Lenny Mink: Borders-South County, Sun.

Mister Wizard: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat.

Mojo Syndrome: Broadway Oyster Bar, Wed.

Tim Moody: Candicci's, Sun.

Moore Pleasure: Laurie's Place, Wed.; Vanzo's, Thu. and Fri.

Moore Pleasure Jam Session: Laurie's Place, Sat.

Murder City Players: Frederick's Music Lounge, Fri.

Musica Nortena: Club La Onda, Sat.

My Morning Jacket: Mississippi Nights, Tue.

Naked Groove Quintet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Sat.

Eric Nassau & Dan Vaillancourt: Pop's Blue Moon, Fri.

Nasty Nino: G-Spot, Fri. and Sat.

Natural Laps: Studio Cafe, Sat.

Melissa Neels Band: Beale on Broadway, Sat.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Fri.

Nepol/Deeperpitch: Upstairs Lounge, Fri.

New Music Spotlight: Pageant, Sat.

Scott Nienhaus & Karen Crawford: Airliner Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.; Decades, Fri.; Rumple's Pub, Sat.

Night Sky Band: Night Sky, Wed.-Sat.

John Norment Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sun.; Brandt's, Sat.

Not Quite Right: Baha Rock Club, Fri.

O'Neil: African Palace, Fri.

Oliver: Hide-Away Lounge, Thu.

Open Mic: Stagger Inn. Again, Wed. and Sun.; Shot Heaven, Wed.; Cummel's Cafe, Thu.; Red Sea, Mon.; Venice Cafe, Mon.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Wed.; Frederick's Music Lounge, Thu.; That One Place, Tue.; Mangia Italiano, Mon.

Johnny Orr: Oz, Sun.

Johnny Orr & Les Aaron: Miso, Wed.

Oysters Rockefeller: Sasi Thai Bistro, Fri.

Palmer's Room: Mangia Italiano, Thu.

Park Avenue Jazz: Hammerstone's, Wed.

Park Avenue Trio: Three-1-Three, Mon.

Bill Park: Candicci's, Sat.

Patti & the Hitmen: Rick's Cafe Americain, Sat.

Steve Pecaro Band: Charlack Pub, Fri. and Sat.

Steve Perks: Harry's West, Thu.

George Persha: Candicci's, Thu.

Phins/Jimmy Buffet Tribute: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Sat.

Pointfest Jamstage Battle: Pop's, Fri.

Precho: Borders Books & Music-Creve Coeur, Sat.

Quitter: Off Broadway, Wed.

Radio Starr: George's Route 66, Fri. and Sat.

Rail: Baha Rock Club, Sat.

Johnny Rawls: Backstreet Jazz & Blues, Fri. and Sat.

Reece: Oz, Wed.-Sun.

Rhythm Rockers: The Phoenix, Wed.

Ron Richard: Lagniappe's, Sat.

River City Blues: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Sun.

Riverboat Gamblers: Off Broadway, Sat.

RJ: Tangerine, Mon.

Robbie G.: Velvet, Fri.

Will Robertson: Cummel's Cafe, Fri.

Robitaille: Lo, Mon.

Georgy Rock: Brandt's, Mon.

Rockhouse Ramblers: Schlafly Tap Room, Fri.

Rockin' Horse: Wild Country, Fri. and Sat.

Rolltry: One Night Stand, Fri.

Rondo's Blues Deluxe: Hammerstone's, Thu.; Missouri Bar & Grill, Sat.

Anita Rosamond & Beno: Failoni's, Thu.

Rum Boogie: Laurie's Place, Sun.; Cleo's, Tue.

James Russell: Morganford Blues Bar, Sun.

Sable: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Sat. and Sun.; Rusty's, Sat.

Mike Safron: Cadillac Jack's, Fri. and Sat.

Oliver Sain's Revue: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Thu.

Salsarengue: Viva!, Thu.

Saw Is Family: Frederick's Music Lounge, Wed.

Michael Schearer: Llywelyn's Pub-CWE, Thu. and Sun.

Mike Schlipp: Graham's Grill & Bayou Bar, Thu.

The Schwag: Cicero's, Tue.

Scott & Karl: Fast Eddie's Bon-Air, Thu.

Tim Scott: Cheshire Pub, Wed. and Sun.; Lagniappe's, Fri.

Scrill: G-Spot, Sat.

Seconds: Mr. T's 55 Bar & Grill, Sat.

Seldom Home: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Sat.

Sensations: O'Brien's Food & Drink, Fri.

Sepantha: Stagger Inn. Again, Fri.

Ses Aleph & Shan-Shan/Flex Boogie & Cougar Shuttle: Upstairs Lounge, Sat.

Sessions Jazz Big Band: BB's Jazz, Blues & Soups, Mon.

Shaky Ground Blues: Beale on Broadway, Mon.

Shantee: Cicero's, Thu.

Shrinking Violets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Sat.

Sir Thurl: Club Candela, Fri.

Sissel: Sheldon Concert Hall, Wed. and Thu.

Sit & Spin: Halo Bar, Sun.

Sky West Trio: Jimmy's on the Park Cafe, Fri. and Sat.

Smash Band: K.T.'s Sports Bar & Restaurant-O'Fallon, Fri.

Bennie Smith & Urban Blues Express: Venice Cafe, Wed.; Broadway Oyster Bar, Sat.

Solid Senders: Beale on Broadway, Tue. and Thu.

Soul Reunion: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Thu. and Sat.

Soulard Blues: Broadway Oyster Bar, Mon.; Trainwreck on the Landing, Sat.

Souled Out: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Fri.

Sportsmen: C.J. Muggs, Sat.; The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Fri.

Dan Sproat: Concord Grill, Thu.

Stage Fright & Leading Horse: Halo Bar, Tue.

Steve-O, Boomer, Gary Mac & Moody James: Pepper Lounge, Thu.

Dave Stone Trio: Mangia Italiano, Fri.; Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Thu.

Scottie Stringz: R.T. Weiler's Food & Spirits, Sat.

Marcell Strong & the Apostles: 1860's Hard Shell Cafe & Bar, Wed.

Sub Seven: Fairmount Park, Thu. and Fri.

Sugar's Daddys: Shot Heaven, Thu.

Sweet Spot: Pepper Lounge, Wed.

Switchback: Focal Point, Fri.

Gary Sykes Group: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Sat.

That 80's Band: House of Rock, Thu.

Jon Thomas & Friends: Delmar Restaurant & Lounge, Fri.

Ticket to the Beatles: Smitty's, Sat.

Jeanne Trevor & Willie Akins: Sheldon Concert Hall, Fri.

Trilogy: Cleo's, Sun.

Trixie Delight: Harrah's Casino, Fri.

Bill Tucker Ensemble: Tiffany Rose, Nightly; Pierre's, Fri. and Sat.

Duke Tumato: Generations, Thu.

12 Summers Old: Mississippi Nights, Sat.

Two Dick Bob: Pop's, Mon., Tue. and Sun.

UFO: Pop's, Wed.

UltraViolets: Harry's Restaurant & Bar, Fri.

Umphrey's McGee: Mississippi Nights, Fri.

Uncle Albert: Hammerstone's, Fri.

Jim Utz: Tangerine, Wed.

Velvet Revolver: Pageant, Thu.

David Venn Quartet: The Crossings Taverne & Grille, Thu.

Vintage Vinyl Record Spin: Halo Bar, Thu.

Visions Jazz: Atomic Cowboy, Sat.

Tony Viviano: Tony Marino's Steaks & Chops, Fri.; Smith & Slay's Restaurant & Bon Bar, Sat. and Sun.; Bubble Room, Wed.

Voodoo Blues: Hammerstone's, Sun.

Waterloo: Lemmons, Fri.

Well Hungarians: House of Rock, Wed.

Mae Wheeler: Brandt's, Fri. and Sat.

Ernie White: Candicci's, Wed. and Fri.

Ptah Williams Trio: Riddle's Penultimate Cafe & Wine Bar, Wed.

Woodbox Gang: Frederick's Music Lounge, Sat.

X-Plorer & C-Beyond: Halo Bar, Sat.

Best Things to Do In St. Louis

Newsletters

Never miss a beat

Sign Up Now

Subscribe now to get the latest news delivered right to your inbox.

© 2016 Riverfront Times

Website powered by Foundation